Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Wed Nov 15
Final
69 Otterbein
76 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
Final
67 Denison
63 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
Final
61 Earlham
68 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
Final
90 Denison
70 vs. #23 Cabrini
@ Fredericksburg, Va. in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
Final
57 Denison
70 at Mary Washington
in Fredericksburg, Va.
Sun Nov 19
Final
58 #9 Trine
41 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
Final
73 Denison
51 at Mt. St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
Final
74 Denison
69 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 25
Final
87 Denison
92 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Nov 26
Final
76 Carnegie Mellon
57 vs. Denison
@ Marietta, Ohio - Ban Johnson Arena in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
Final
61 Mount Union
63 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
Final
61 Wooster
75 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
Final
46 Denison
48 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
Final - 3OT
84 Denison
83 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
Final
61 Oberlin
80 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
Final
56 Denison
62 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
Final
75 Wittenberg
69 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
Final
86 Wittenberg
55 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Dec 12
Final
76 Capital
69 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 16
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Franklin
vs. Denison
@ Columbus, Ohio in Columbus, Ohio
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Chicago
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
6:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
8:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Jan 06
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa
Wed Jan 10
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 10
8:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
Crawfordsville, Ind
Mon Jan 15
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Mon Jan 15
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
8:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Feb 07
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Wed Feb 07
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Fri Feb 09
at Ohio Wesleyan Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
TBA
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Westlake, Ohio - Paramount Tennis Club
Fri Feb 09
7:00 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Cleveland, Ohio in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
TBA
Trinity (Tex.)
vs. Denison
@ North Ridgeville, Ohio - North Ridge Tennis Club
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 11
8:00 AM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
Cleveland Skating Club
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
4:30 PM
Northwestern Ohio
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
12:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 18
1:00 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, PA (Westwood Racquet Club) in Erie, Pa.
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, Pa. in Erie, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Denison
vs. Indiana (PA)
@ Pittsburgh, Pa. in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
1:00 PM
Denison
at Brockport
in Brockport, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Fredonia
in Fredonia, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Stevenson
in Owings Mills, Md.
Thu Mar 01
4:00 PM
Redlands
Denison
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Fri Mar 02
TBA
Hope
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
1:00 PM
Roanoke
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Hampden-Sydney, Va. in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
1:00 PM
Denison
at Gettysburg
in Gettysburg, Pa.
Sun Mar 04
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Albion
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
2:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 10
4:00 PM
Capital
vs. Denison
@ Transylvania, Ky. in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
12:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
3:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Wed Mar 14
5:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 14
7:00 PM
Ill. Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
5:30 PM
Amherst
vs. Denison
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sat Mar 17
1:00 PM
Dickinson
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. In Nashville, Tenn.
Sat Mar 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
Sat Mar 17
5:30 PM
Denison
vs. Dickinson
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sun Mar 18
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sun Mar 18
2:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
Mon Mar 19
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Mon Mar 19
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Towson
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Tue Mar 20
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Colorado Col.
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
4:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. in Nashville, Tenn.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
Hobart
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 AM
Hope
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Fla. Southern
in Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Fri Mar 23
9:00 AM
St. Lawrence
vs. Denison
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
1:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Charlotte Latin H.S. in Charlotte, N.C.
View Full Schedule

Fencing (Co-ed)

Return to Club Sports Home

The Denison Fencing Club provides all equipment and training in foil, epee, and sabre. No previous experience is required. The club welcomes fencers ranging in ability from beginners to competitive fencers. The club meets on Sunday and Thursday from 7 p.m. until 9 p.m. The club is coached by Peter Grandbois, a former member of the U.S Fencing Team.

This club aims to provide new and experienced students with a place and opportunity to further their skills in the sport of fencing.

Officers

President - George Malloch-Brown

Treasurer - Martha Shepard

Coach

Peter Grandbois

News from 2016-17

Nov. 16, 2016

Denison places in Midwest Fencing Conference

GRANVILLE, Ohio—Denison University’s fencing team, the Swashbucklers, took a giant stride forward this year as they joined the Midwest Fencing Conference, a conference that includes club, Division I, Division II, and Division III varsity teams.

Competing in the first duals of the season, Denison beat all expectations, placing fourth out of an extremely difficult eight-team field. After beginning the day with a hard-fought 10 -17 loss to Oberlin, team captains George Malloch Brown, Daniel Timmins, and Will Ackermann rallied the Swashbucklers to successive victories over Bowling Green State (20-7), Xavier University (22-5), host school, Case Western Reserve (16-11), and finally Oakland University (24-3).

The winning streak ended with losses to the University of Michigan and Cleveland State—two of the best teams in the conference. Some of the highlights of the day include the epee squad’s nail-biter over Case Western—a victory that was especially sweet because of double threat, junior Robert Templehoff, in true team spirit, stepped onto the epee squad, after training in foil all season, scoring eight victories on the day.

Other highlights included freshmen Gavin Thomas and John Fernow winning five and four bouts respectively after only two months of experience. Also with only two months experience, junior Mattie Shepard proudly represented the Denison women’s team with four victories on the day.

Coach and English Professor Peter Grandbois said, “Denison’s team is off to a fantastic start. I really didn’t expect us to win this many at our first meet. I’m really proud of these athletes.”

News from 2015-16

Denison’s double-threat, George Malloch Brown ’19 qualified for the Junior Olympics in two events with a gold medal in epee and silver in the foil competition at the Columbus division qualifying event this past weekend of December 13. This remarkable achievement represents the first time a Denison fencer has qualified for this prestigious event where the nation's top under-20 fencers will compete.

In speaking about George, Coach Peter Grandbois commented “He is such a pleasure to have on the team. Not only is he immensely talented in both foil and epee (two of the three weapons in fencing), he is an ideal role model of sportsmanship. I’m looking forward to seeing how he measures up to the nation’s best fencers at the Junior Olympics in Cleveland in February.”

---------------------------------------------

At their first tournament of the season, the Denison Swashbucklers slashed through opponents at Ohio University last Saturday, November 15th. George Malloch Brown led the mostly-freshman squad by placing 2nd (out of 14) in the foil event and 2nd (out of 26) in epee. Charlie Lu led the Swashbucklers by placing 5th out of fifteen in sabre. Other fine performances were turned in by Peter Bulford who took 6th in sabre, Dennis Lu (11th  in foil), Logan Smith (24th in Epee), and Daniel Timmons and Edwin St. Hilaire, the two iron men of the Swashbucklers, who competed in all three events—Daniel placing 11th in Sabre, 12th in foil, and 20th in Epee, while  Edwin placed 7th in sabre, 14th in foil, and 23rd in epee. After the tournament, Coach Grandbois said, “If they do this well when most of them have only been fencing a few months, there is every reason to think that Denison will be a powerful fencing force in the future.”