Wed Jan 25
Final
73 Oberlin
89 #9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 25
Final
38 Denison
41 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
10:00 am
at Ohio Wesleyan W, 169-99
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
10:00 am
at Ohio Wesleyan W, 171-79
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
12:00 pm
at Fighting Scots Invitational 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
12:00 pm
at Fighting Scots Invitational 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
TBA
Denison
at Pro-Am Fundraiser
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
Final
42 Wittenberg
65 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
Final
71 Wittenberg
70 #9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 01
Final
65 Denison
72 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 01
Final
77 #12 Denison
82 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
12:00 pm
Bob Shannon Invitational 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
12:00 pm
Bob Shannon Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
Final
48 Wooster
63 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
Final
77 Wooster
62 #12 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 05
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 05
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 08
7:00 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 08
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 08
Final
46 Denison
60 at #10 DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Feb 08
Final
70 #23 Denison
62 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu Feb 09
10:00 am
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 09
10:00 am
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
10:00 am
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
10:00 am
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
Final
0 Denison
7 at Toledo
in Toledo, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:00 am
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:00 am
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 14th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
Final
2 Denison
7 at Northwestern Ohio
in Lima, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
Final
59 Denison
43 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Feb 11
Final
3 Denison
6 at Findlay
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
Final
98 #23 Denison
78 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed Feb 15
Final
66 Hiram
80 #19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 15
Final - OT
58 Hiram
55 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 17
at Ohio State Tune Up
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Feb 17
at Ohio State Tune Up
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Classic 7th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Classic 5th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
Final
65 Wabash
76 #19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
Final
9 #5 Chicago
0 vs. #33 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Feb 18
Final
8 #10 Chicago
1 vs. #22 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 19
Final
15 #20 Washington and Lee
11 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Feb 21
Final
79 DePauw
85 #14 Denison
NCAC Tournament Quarterfinal in Granville, Ohio
Tue Feb 21
Final
61 Denison
46 at Ohio Wesleyan
NCAC Tournament Quarterfinal in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
7:00 PM
Denison
vs. Kenyon
@ DePauw 2017 NCAC Women's Basketball Tournament - Semifinals
Fri Feb 24
8:30 PM
#14 Denison
vs. Wooster
@ Ohio Wesleyan NCAC Tournament Semifinal in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
10:00 AM
Indiana (PA)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
1:00 PM
Fredonia
Denison
Sun Feb 26
12:30 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
1:15 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
1:00 PM
Brockport St.
Denison
Sun Feb 26
1:00 PM
Denison
at Roanoke
in Salem, Va.
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
10:00 AM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Greenville, Pa. in Greenville, Pa.
Sat Mar 04
10:00 AM
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 04
12:00 PM
Manchester
vs. Denison
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
1:00 PM
Albion
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
2:00 PM
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 04
3:00 PM
Manchester
vs. Denison
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
10:00 AM
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
12:00 PM
Manchester
vs. Denison
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
2:00 PM
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Fri Mar 10
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri Mar 10
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Montclair St.
@ U.S. Lacrosse Headquarters in Sparks, Md.
Sun Mar 12
10:00 AM
Denison
vs. Arcadia
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NPHS)
Sun Mar 12
3:00 PM
Denison
at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
5:00 PM
Denison
at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Susquehanna
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #6)
Sun Mar 12
5:00 PM
Springfield
vs. Denison
@ NTC-Florida
Mon Mar 13
3:00 PM
Denison
at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
5:00 PM
Denison
at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Occidental
in Los Angeles, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
5:00 PM
Amherst
vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Mon Mar 13
8:00 PM
Denison
vs. Occidental
@ Scholl Canyon Tennis Club in Glendale, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
2:00 PM
Denison
at Cerritos College
in Norwalk, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
4:00 PM
Denison
at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
1:30 PM
SUNY-Canton
vs. Denison
@ Port Charlotte, FL in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Tue Mar 14
6:00 PM
Denison
at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
at Myrtle Beach Shootout
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. at Barefoot Resort & G. C.
Wed Mar 15
3:00 PM
Denison
at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
5:00 PM
Denison
at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
6:00 PM
Denison
at Redlands
in Redlands, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. Rensselaer
@ @ NTC-Florida
Wed Mar 15
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Mount St. Mary
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Thu Mar 16
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Thu Mar 16
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Rowan
@ @ NTC-Florida
Fri Mar 17
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
12:30 PM
Dickinson
vs. Denison
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Fri Mar 17
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. Bowdoin
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
5:00 PM
Denison
at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
4:00 PM
Nichols
vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.)
vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
12:30 PM
Denison
vs. Nazareth
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Tue Mar 21
3:30 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
5:30 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
4:00 PM
Denison
at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
5:00 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
6:00 PM
Denison
at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Cortland St.
Sat Mar 25
1:00 PM
Defiance
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Mar 25
3:00 PM
Defiance
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 26
1:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
4:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
7:30 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
Wed Mar 29
3:30 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
5:30 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 31
3:00 pm
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Fri Mar 31
3:00 pm
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Apr 03
3:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Mon Apr 03
5:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Tue Apr 04
4:00 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
7:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
5:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
3:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
6:00 PM
Denison
at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
3:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
5:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
Wed Apr 12
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
9:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
5:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
6:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
Wed Apr 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
6:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
4:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
2:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
6:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
TBA
Stevenson
vs. Denison
@ Neutral Site TBA
Sat Apr 29
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

2014 Cross Country Preview

2014 Cross Country Preview

With the start of the 2014 cross country season just around the corner, the Denison coaching staff has a very optimistic attitude about both the men’s and women’s teams.

The women’s team continued its climb up the North Coast Athletic Conference standings with a fourth-place finish at last year’s NCAC Championship meet. This year’s team returns four of its five scorers from both the NCAC and NCAA Great Lakes Regional meets.  Those four runners are senior Abbi Boss, juniors Emily Lamm and Kate Benson and sophomore Claire Barcelo. Last season, Lamm garnered second-team All-NCAC honors after finishing 14th at the championship event. She also place 37th overall at the All-Ohio Championship and 31st at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional. Barcelo was the third DU runner to finish the NCAC Championship race, earning honorable mention all-conference laurels with a 20th-place finish. Boss and Benson took 31st and 37th, respectively, at the conference meet to round out the Big Red scoring.

In addition to the returning scorers, Denison also brings back a solid trio of juniors that could play a pivotal role this year.  Gwen Gunter, Macey Thornburg and Sarah McKendry will all be vital pieces as the Big Red continues to grow as a team. Gunter placed 57th at the NCAC Championship, while Thornburg looks to rebound in 2014 after being bitten by the injury bug throughout last season.

Also looking to contribute are first-years Emily Grabauskas and Sophie Lovett who have already shown the potential to have a high upside this year.

“We are really excited,” said Mark FitzPatrick, who is in his second year as Co-Head Cross Country Coach. “I think we have a very strong top-3. I feel like we have some great runners four and on, and we need some people out of that group to step up and solidify our top seven. I feel like we are at least as good as we’ve been the past two years, and I feel we have the potential to be even better.”

With no seniors on the roster, the men’s squad will get its leadership from its 10 juniors and sophomores. Sophomore Jake Dennie will help lead the way in 2014 following a break-out rookie season that saw him garner All-Ohio Cross Country Division III Freshman of the Year honors. Dennie earned that accolade after being the first Division III freshman to cross the finish line at the All-Ohio Championship. He placed 58th in the overall standings and 15th among D-III competitors. Dennie also paced Denison at the NCAC Championship meet, finishing 29th out of 113 runners. He followed up that performance by leading the team at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional meet.

Other runners returning that scored at the conference meet include juniors Mitch and Ryan Keller and sophomore Drake Lohnes.  The Keller twins finished third (Ryan) and fourth (Mitch) on the team at last year’s championship meet, while Lohnes was fifth on the squad with a 45th-place performance. Lohnes also posted the third-fastest time by a DU runner at the 2013 NCAA Great Lakes Regional.

Also looking to make big contributions in 2014 are juniors Sam Beech and Andrew Groff and sophomore Zach Cove.  Beech looks to build off a successful 2013 season that was slowed down due to a late-season injury. Prior to his setback, he finished 26th out of 143 Division III runners at the All-Ohio meet. Groff also had a strong campaign a year ago, finishing fourth on the team at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional and sixth on the squad at the NCAC Championship.

In addition to the returnees, the DU coaching staff brought in a quintet of freshmen runners in the form of Jeremy Bloomfield, Jed Dioguardi, Patrick Manglano, Zach Munn and Chris Todd.

“I’m excited for the new season,” said FitzPatrick. “We have a great group of guys. It’s a good mixture of returnees and newcomers. We are in a good position to significantly improve on our performance from last year.”

For the second-consecutive season, the Big Red will open the season at the Flyer 5K Challenge hosted by the University of Dayton.