Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Thu May 24
at NCAA Outdoor Championship
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri May 25
at NCAA Outdoor Championship
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri Aug 31
3:00 PM
Denison
at RIT
in Rochester, N.Y.
Fri Aug 31
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Aug 31
8:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
10:00 AM
Mass.-Boston
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
12:00 PM
Thiel
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
12:00 PM
Centre
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
1:00 PM
Nazareth
vs. Denison
@ RIT in Rochester, N.Y.
Sat Sep 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Southwestern (Tex.)
in Georgetown, Texas
Sun Sep 02
1:00 PM
Denison
at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Sep 05
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
7:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 07
5:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
@ Wilmington College in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
10:00 AM
Mt. St. Joseph
vs. Denison
@ Kenyon College in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
12:00 PM
Denison
at Roanoke
in Roanoke, Va.
Sat Sep 08
1:00 PM
Buffalo State
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
2:00 PM
Grove City
vs. Denison
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wilmington (Ohio)
Kiwanis Classic
Sun Sep 09
1:00 PM
Shenandoah
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 09
1:00 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Tue Sep 11
7:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 12
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 13
5:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. Franciscan
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
1:00 PM
Centre
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
3:00 PM
Bethany (W.V.)
vs. Denison
@ Wooster, OH in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
7:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
5:00 PM
Wash. & Jeff.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
7:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 25
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 25
7:30 PM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 02
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 03
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
2:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
3:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
7:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 13
3:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 16
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 16
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
4:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
7:00 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 18
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Oct 19
6:00 PM
Finlandia
vs. Denison
@ Albion in Albion, Mich.
Fri Oct 19
8:00 PM
Denison
at Olivet
in Albion, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
Wis.-Eau Claire
vs. Denison
@ Albion in Albion, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
2:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
3:00 PM
Denison
at Albion
in Albion, Mich.
Tue Oct 23
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Thu Oct 25
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Oct 27
11:00 AM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Winners

The NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Program was created in 1964 to honor outstanding student-athletes from NCAA member institutions. The NCAA awards scholarships of $7,500 each year to student-athletes who have excelled academically and athletically and are in the final season of intercollegiate varsity athletic competition. The student must carry a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a distinct member of a varsity team, intend to enroll in a graduate degree program and be an outstanding citizen. Since the program began, Denison has had 49 winners which ranks third among all NCAA Division III institutions.

Year Name Sport
1968 Bill Druckemiller '68 Men's Basketball
1969 Scott Trumbull '70 Football
1972 Rob Garrison '72 Men's Swimming
1972 Steve Janik '73 Football
1975 Dan Hans '75 Men's Lacrosse
1975 Dennis Thome '76 Football
1977 Dave Holcombe '78 Football
1977 Jim Bolster '77 Soccer, Swimming, Lacrosse
1985 Brian Gearinger '86 Football
1986 Rob Danielson '86 Men's Swimming
1987 Grant Jones '88 Football
1988 Kevin Locke '88 Men's Basketball
1991 Jonathan Fortkamp '92 Football
1993 Kevin Frye '93 Men's Basketball
1993 Dave DeWitt '93 Men's Swimming
1994 Michelle Duffey '95 Women's Soccer
1995 Alison Begg '95 Women's Swimming
1995 Marcey Jacobs '96 Women's Soccer
1997 Casey Chroust '97 Men's Basketball
1997 Kristin Goldthorpe '97 Women's Swimming
1997 Tom Richner '97 Men's Swimming
1998 Emily Butler '98 Women's Swimming
1999 Jason Rusnak '99 Men's Basketball
1999 Allison Edsall '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Kelly Lotts '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Matt Trumbull '99 Men's Swimming
1999 Anna Tuttle '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Jon Dunham '00 Football
2000 Aaron Cole '00 Men's Swimming
2000 Kathleen O'Connor '00 Women's Swimming
2001 Amy DeVito '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Katherine Sprague '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Brian Goldthorpe '01 Men's Swimming
2002 Mollie Parrish '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Kate Flikkema '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Ryan Mills '03 Men's Soccer
2004 Julie Hufnagel '04 Women's Cross Country
2005 Jill Boo '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Sarah Peck '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Colleen Wirtz '06 Women's Soccer
2006 Elaine Binkley '07 Women's Cross Country
2006 Anne Young '07 Women's Soccer
2009 Kristen Hohl '09 Women's Swimming
2010 Katie Navarre '11 Women's Cross Country
2014 Spencer Fronk '14 Men's Swimming
2014 Alex Longi '14 Men's Basketball
2014 Carlos Maciel '14 Men's Swimming
2017 Campbell Costley '17 Women's Swimming
2017 Brian Allen '17 Men's Diving