Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon L, 154-146
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon W, 186-112
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 22nd Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 20th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
Final
20 Kenyon
51 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
Final
69 Otterbein
76 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
Final
67 Denison
63 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
Final
61 Earlham
68 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
Final
90 Denison
70 vs. #23 Cabrini
@ Fredericksburg, Va. in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
Final
57 Denison
70 at Mary Washington
in Fredericksburg, Va.
Sun Nov 19
Final
58 #9 Trine
41 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
Final
73 Denison
51 at Mt. St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
Final
74 Denison
69 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 25
Final
87 Denison
92 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Nov 26
Final
76 Carnegie Mellon
57 vs. Denison
@ Marietta, Ohio - Ban Johnson Arena in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
Final
61 Mount Union
63 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
Final
61 Wooster
75 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
Final
46 Denison
48 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
Final - 3OT
84 Denison
83 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
Final
61 Oberlin
80 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
Final
56 Denison
62 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
Final
75 Wittenberg
69 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
Final
86 Wittenberg
55 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Dec 12
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 16
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Franklin
vs. Denison
@ Columbus, Ohio in Columbus, Ohio
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Chicago
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
6:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
8:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Jan 06
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa
Wed Jan 10
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 10
8:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
Crawfordsville, Ind
Mon Jan 15
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Mon Jan 15
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
8:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Feb 07
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Wed Feb 07
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Fri Feb 09
at Ohio Wesleyan Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
TBA
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Westlake, Ohio - Paramount Tennis Club
Fri Feb 09
7:00 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Cleveland, Ohio in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
TBA
Trinity (Tex.)
vs. Denison
@ North Ridgeville, Ohio - North Ridge Tennis Club
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 11
8:00 AM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
Cleveland Skating Club
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
4:30 PM
Northwestern Ohio
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
12:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 18
1:00 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, PA (Westwood Racquet Club) in Erie, Pa.
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, Pa. in Erie, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Denison
vs. Indiana (PA)
@ Pittsburgh, Pa. in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
1:00 PM
Denison
at Brockport
in Brockport, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Fredonia
in Fredonia, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Stevenson
in Owings Mills, Md.
Thu Mar 01
4:00 PM
Redlands
Denison
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Fri Mar 02
TBA
Hope
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
1:00 PM
Roanoke
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Hampden-Sydney, Va. in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
1:00 PM
Denison
at Gettysburg
in Gettysburg, Pa.
Sun Mar 04
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Albion
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
2:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 10
4:00 PM
Capital
vs. Denison
@ Transylvania, Ky. in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
12:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
3:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Wed Mar 14
5:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 14
7:00 PM
Ill. Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
5:30 PM
Amherst
vs. Denison
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sat Mar 17
1:00 PM
Dickinson
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. In Nashville, Tenn.
Sat Mar 17
5:30 PM
Denison
vs. Dickinson
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sun Mar 18
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Mon Mar 19
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Towson
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Tue Mar 20
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Colorado Col.
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
4:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. in Nashville, Tenn.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
Hobart
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
No Event
View Full Schedule

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Winners

The NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Program was created in 1964 to honor outstanding student-athletes from NCAA member institutions. The NCAA awards scholarships of $7,500 each year to student-athletes who have excelled academically and athletically and are in the final season of intercollegiate varsity athletic competition. The student must carry a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a distinct member of a varsity team, intend to enroll in a graduate degree program and be an outstanding citizen. Since the program began, Denison has had 49 winners which ranks third among all NCAA Division III institutions.

Year Name Sport
1968 Bill Druckemiller '68 Men's Basketball
1969 Scott Trumbull '70 Football
1972 Rob Garrison '72 Men's Swimming
1972 Steve Janik '73 Football
1975 Dan Hans '75 Men's Lacrosse
1975 Dennis Thome '76 Football
1977 Dave Holcombe '78 Football
1977 Jim Bolster '77 Soccer, Swimming, Lacrosse
1985 Brian Gearinger '86 Football
1986 Rob Danielson '86 Men's Swimming
1987 Grant Jones '88 Football
1988 Kevin Locke '88 Men's Basketball
1991 Jonathan Fortkamp '92 Football
1993 Kevin Frye '93 Men's Basketball
1993 Dave DeWitt '93 Men's Swimming
1994 Michelle Duffey '95 Women's Soccer
1995 Alison Begg '95 Women's Swimming
1995 Marcey Jacobs '96 Women's Soccer
1997 Casey Chroust '97 Men's Basketball
1997 Kristin Goldthorpe '97 Women's Swimming
1997 Tom Richner '97 Men's Swimming
1998 Emily Butler '98 Women's Swimming
1999 Jason Rusnak '99 Men's Basketball
1999 Allison Edsall '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Kelly Lotts '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Matt Trumbull '99 Men's Swimming
1999 Anna Tuttle '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Jon Dunham '00 Football
2000 Aaron Cole '00 Men's Swimming
2000 Kathleen O'Connor '00 Women's Swimming
2001 Amy DeVito '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Katherine Sprague '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Brian Goldthorpe '01 Men's Swimming
2002 Mollie Parrish '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Kate Flikkema '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Ryan Mills '03 Men's Soccer
2004 Julie Hufnagel '04 Women's Cross Country
2005 Jill Boo '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Sarah Peck '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Colleen Wirtz '06 Women's Soccer
2006 Elaine Binkley '07 Women's Cross Country
2006 Anne Young '07 Women's Soccer
2009 Kristen Hohl '09 Women's Swimming
2010 Katie Navarre '11 Women's Cross Country
2014 Spencer Fronk '14 Men's Swimming
2014 Alex Longi '14 Men's Basketball
2014 Carlos Maciel '14 Men's Swimming
2017 Campbell Costley '17 Women's Swimming
2017 Brian Allen '17 Men's Diving