Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan Open 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championships 11th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Mon Feb 12
9:00 a.m.
at 'Southern Indoor Challenge 7th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Feb 17
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 9th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Kent State Tune Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
1 p.m.
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
1:15 p.m.
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championship
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championship 7th Place
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships 7th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 04
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat May 05
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Thu May 10
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 11
at Gator Invite
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 24
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri May 25
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Sat May 26
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
View Full Schedule

Big Red place third at CMU Quad Meet

Church Humphreys  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Church Humphreys | Photo by Brett Dunbar

PITTSBURGH, Pa. -- Denison men's track and field posted eight finishes in the top three to place third overall at the Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet on Saturday afternoon in Pittsburgh, Pa. With 131 team points, the Big Red placed behind Penn State-Behrend in second with 177 points and host Carnegie Mellon in first with 221. 

Leading the way for the Big Red were individual winners David Carter and Isaac Reed. In the long jump, Carter placed first overall with a distance of 21'6.25" (6.56 meters), while sophomore Jake Coplin trailed in third place with a 20'8.75" (6.32 meters). Alex Chin placed fifth in the event with a new PR of 19'8.75" (6.01 meters) and Dee Brown finished in ninth (18'9.50").

In the 110 meter hurdles, Reed led the DU competitors with a first-place time of 16.14. James Dixie followed in fifth, clocking in at 16.95, and Max Giarrusso finished in seventh with a 19.08.

Dixie would go on to compete in the javelin throw where he placed 10th overall with a throw of 140'8.50" (42.89 meters), just behind senior Church Humphreys who led the team in seventh place with a distance of 152'4.50" (46.44 meters). Humphreys also added a top-five finish in the pole vault, placing fifth with a 12'4.75" (3.78 meters).

Dixie also placed fourth in the triple jump (41'3") and seventh in the high jump (5'7"). Ryan Fleming led the Big Red in the high jump, placing third with a new PR height of 6'0.75" (1.85 meters).

In the hammer throw event, sophomore Bryce Stricker led DU in second place with a new school record of 152'2.50". He also placed seventh in the shot put, reaching a distance of 40'1". Austin McManus added a sixth-place finish in the hammer throw (121'6.75") and seventh place in the discus throw (110'8"), both of which were new personal records.

On the track, Ben Foster led the charge with a 4:04.60 in the 1,500-meter run, good enough for a new personal-best and a third-place finish. Freshman Adam Cromwell followed in fifth with a 4:21.60, and Clayton Watters logged a 4:23.03 in ninth. Foster also landed a new PR in the 800-meter run, finishing in sixth place with a time of 2:00.84. Finishing two spots ahead was Zach Munn in fourth place with a 1:59.99.

Besides his top 10 finish in the long jump, Brown also put together a nice day on the track, including a new personal record in the 100-meter dash, finishing in second with an 11.65. He also placed sixth in the 200-meter dash (23.59) and joined Isaac Andrews, Carter and Coplin to finish the 4X100 meter relay in second overall with a time of 44.55.

The men's team will go back to work next Friday through Saturday, April 6-7 when they travel to Delaware, Ohio to compete in Ohio Wesleyan's Marv Frye Invitational.