Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 5th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

DU logs two dual meet victories

The Denison women's swimming & diving team picked up dual meet wins over Ohio Wesleyan University and at Oberlin College on Saturday afternoon in North Coast Athletic Conference action.  The Big Red defeated the Bishops 142-107 and the Yeowomen 167-75.

Against OWU, sophomore Lindsay Zeberlein (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Mountain Vista) led the Big Red with three victories.  Individually, Zeberlein won the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.12 and touched in at 27.97 to take the 50 back.  The sophomore also teamed up with Ksenia Golovkina (Newton, Mass./Newton South), Gail Blachly (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central) and Brenna Broadus (Charlottesville, Va./Western Albemarle) to win the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:49.33.  Golovkina was also victorious in the 50 breaststroke (31.17), while Broadus (59.02) and Blachly (1:08.14) won the 100 fly and 100 breast, respectively.  Rounding out the group of multiple winners was sophomore Alyssa Swanson (Aurora, Colo./Regis Jesuit) who finished first in the 1,000 freestyle (10:32.36) and the 100 free (53.42).

Against Oberlin, junior Marit Wangstad (Wayzata, Minn./The Blake School) and rookie Natalie Lugg (Woodbury, Minn./Woodbury) each notched three victories to pace Denison.  Wangstad won both the 100 (55.46) and 200 (1:58.73) freestyle, and was part of the 400 free relay squad, while Lugg was victorious in the 200 I.M. (2:12.08) and the 200 breaststroke (2:29.23).  Lugg's final win came as a member of the 400 medley relay team.  Junior Laurel Brabson (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro) touched in at 2:14.99 to capture the 200 fly title, and was part of the 400 medley relay.  First-years Hayley Anderson (Milford, Conn./Blair Academy), Tully Bradford (Lakeside Park, Ky./Notre Dame Academy) and Morgan Nuess (Kettering, Ohio/Dayton Christian) rounded out the group of Denison multiple winners.  Anderson won the 200 back with a time of 2:15.89 and was a member of the 400 medley relay team, while Nuess logged a time of 24.65 in the 50 free and was on the 400 free relay team.  Bradford was victorious in both the 1,000 and 500 free events with times of 11:05.15 and 5:17.84, respectively.

The Big Red returns to action on Friday (Nov. 5) when they travel to Columbus, Ohio to take on Ohio State University and Cleveland State University.  First event is schedule to begin at 5 p.m.

Big Red knock off Pioneers
January 28, 2011 Big Red knock off Pioneers
Big Red shred Wolverines
January 22, 2011 Big Red shred Wolverines