Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Swimming Relays
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
1:00 pm
Eastern Michigan
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 03
6:00 pm
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Thu Jan 11
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Sat Mar 03
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Denison tops Wittenberg in NCAC dual

Cari Martin was a winner in the 100 backstroke on Friday vs. Wittenberg.
Cari Martin was a winner in the 100 backstroke on Friday vs. Wittenberg.

The Denison University women's swimming and diving team closed out the conference season with a perfect 4-0 record following a 153-125 victory over Wittenberg University on Friday night in Granville.

Rookie Morgan Nuess (Kettering, Ohio/Dayton Christian) paced the Big Red with three victories, while sophomore Alyssa Swanson (Aurora, Colo./Regis Jesuit) logged a pair of wins.  Nuess won the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.64.  The first-year also swam the anchor on both the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay.  The 200 medley relay team of Lindsay Zeberlein (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Mountain Vista), Natalie Lugg (Woodbury, Minn./Woodbury), Lauren Wine (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North) and Nuess touched in at 1:47.58, while the 200 free foursome of Swanson, Lianne McCluskey (Hope, Maine/Camden Hills Regional), Victoria Masney and Nuess finished in 1:37.75.  Swanson's other victory came in the 1,000 freestyle where she clocked in at 10:22.94.

Also logging wins for DU were senior Ksenia Golovkina (Newton, Mass./Newton South), juniors Hilary Callen (Oswego, N.Y./Oswego) and Emily Schroeder (Fishers, Ind./Hamilton Southeastern), sophomore Cari Martin (Beavercreek, Ohio/Beavercreek) and first-year Dallas Manson (Torrington, Conn./Torrington).  Golovkina won the 100 free with a time of 53.57, while Callen and Schroder won the 200 free (1:56.35) and 200 fly (2:10.24), respectively.  Martin touched in at 1:00.54 to win the 100 back, while Manson won the 1-meter event with a six-dive score of 2:15.33.

Denison returns to action on Saturday (Jan. 22) when they travel to Grove City College.  First event is scheduled to start at 1 p.m.

Big Red knock off Pioneers
January 28, 2011 Big Red knock off Pioneers
Big Red shred Wolverines
January 22, 2011 Big Red shred Wolverines