Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Mon Jan 15
Exhibition
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 19
5:00 pm
at Pittsburgh L, 204-94
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins W, 183-111
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon W, 227-72
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan W, 172-108
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Fast Chance Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Sat Mar 03
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Pitt Panthers topple Big Red women

Angela Le  |  Dennis Lowe
Angela Le | Dennis Lowe

PITTSBURGH—  Denison women's swimming & diving returned to intercollegiate competition with a 20-494 loss to Division I Pittsburgh on Friday afternoon at the Joe C. Trees Pool.

Denison's lone victory came from sophomore KT Kustritz in the 50-yard breaststroke.  Kustrutz hit the wall in 28.11. Her teammate, Kate Mesaros placed third in 30.09.

Mesaros logged three top-three finishes against the Panthers.  In addition to her showing in the 50 breast, she also took second in the 100 breast (1:05.18) and was second in the 100 IM (1:00.51).

In the 50 fly, Maddie Hopkins placed second with a time of 25.87. Angela Le followed in third place with a time of 26.42.

Hopkins also swam on the runner-up 200 medley relay squad with Casey Kirby, Kustritz and Gabriella Nutter.  They combined for a time of 1:45.18.

Nutter followed with a pair of third place finishes in the 100 free (53.07) and the 50 free (24.50).

In the 50 backstroke, Angela Le took second in 26.81 and Kirby placed fourth in 27.04.

Erica Hsu locked up a third-place finish in the 200 free with a time of 1:55.97 and took fourth in the 100 back by touching in 59.31.

In the 500 freestyle, Natalie Zaravella and Logan Wickman went 4-5 after times of 5:08.07 and 5:15.01, respectively.

Zoe Whelan placed third in the 100 fly in 57.26 and the team of Nutter, Kustritz, Mia Chiappe and Kirby posted a time of 1:37.33 to place second in the 200 free relay.

In diving, Allison Fitzgerald led Denison with third-place showings on both boards. On the 3-meter, Fitzgerald posted a six-dive score of 275.40.  Emma Weber followed in sixth place (231.38) and Naomi Clayton took seventh in 187.65.

On the 1-meter board, Fitzgerald's score of 228.38 landed her in third.  Clayton placed fourth with a score of 217.28 and Weber placed seventh (194.63).

Denison will be back in the pool on Saturday (Jan. 20) when they take on Johns Hopkins and Carnegie Mellon in a tri-meet from the Carnegie Mellon campus at 1 p.m.