Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Feb 09
Final
9 #9 Chicago
0 vs. Denison
@ Paramount Tennis Club in Westlake, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
Final
6 #16 Trinity (Tex.)
3 vs. Denison
@ North Ridge Tennis Club in North Ridgeville, Ohio
Sun Feb 11
Final
1 Denison
8 vs. #18 Case Western Reserve
@ Cleveland Skating Club in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
Final
9 Denison
0 vs. Allegheny
@ Westwood Racquet Club in Erie, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Indiana (PA)
@ Club Sport & Health in Monroeville, Pa.
Fri Mar 02
5:00 PM
Hope
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
2:00 PM
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Mar 09
4:30 PM
Northwestern Ohio
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 19
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Towson
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Colorado Col.
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Fla. Southern
in Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
9:00 AM
St. Lawrence
vs. Denison
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 27
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Shawnee St.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
TBA
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
10:00 AM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 29
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red falls to #9 Chicago

Charlotte Purnode  |  Photo by Jason Miller
Charlotte Purnode | Photo by Jason Miller

WESTLAKE, Ohio--  Denison opened its 2018 dual schedule on Friday night with a 9-0 loss to the nation's ninth-ranked team, the University of Chicago.

The Big Red and the Maroons opened with a competitive round of doubles play.  At third doubles, Denison's Courtney Brown and Madeline Hart took Chicago's Alyssa Rudin and Estefania Navarro to a tiebreaker, eventually falling 9-8 (7).  At No. 2 doubles, Megan Hickey and Ashley Hammons took Laura Gutierrez and Catherine Xu to the brink before falling, 9-7.  Chicago picked up the first point of the match with a victory at first doubles over Denison's Lauren Hawley and Emma Alsup, 8-4.

In singles play, Denison's Charlotte Purnode fell in a third-set tiebreaker, 3-6, 6-2, 10-7 against Gutierrez.  Hammons fell in two sets, 7-6 (4), 6-2.  At No. 1 singles, Hawley dropped a 6-2, 6-0 decision to the region's 14th ranked player, Marjorie Antohi and Alsup fell to fourth-ranked Claire Handa, 6-2, 6-0.

Denison returns to action on Saturday when they face Trinity (Texas) in North Ridgeville, Ohio at 4 p.m.