Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational 6th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 7th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
5 p.m. / 6:40 p.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan Open 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
12 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championships 16th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Mon Feb 12
9:00 a.m.
at 'Southern Indoor Challenge 8th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Feb 17
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 9th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Kent State Tune Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
12:30 p.m.
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 30
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at All-Ohio Combined Events
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 04
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat May 05
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Thu May 10
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 11
at Gator Invite
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 24
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri May 25
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Sat May 26
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
View Full Schedule

Women place seventh at Bob Shannon Invite

Hannah Hall  |  Photo by Jace Delgado
Hannah Hall | Photo by Jace Delgado

GRANVILLE, Ohio--  Hannah Hall won the high jump and Arlesha Cospy posted a pair of second-place finishes to lead the Denison women's track and field team to a seventh-place finish at the fifth annual Bob Shannon Invitational.  This year's meet consisted of 13 teams, a new high for the meet which was hosted inside Mitchell Fieldhouse.

Denison finished with 39 points to place seventh.  Carnegie Mellon won the team championship with 119 points.  Ohio Wesleyan took second with 97.5 points and Roanoke College placed third with 82 points.  Kenyon (71), Rio Grande (55) and Mount Vernon Nazarene followed in 4-6.

Hall locked up the top spot in the high jump with clearing 5'1" (1.55 meters).  Her teammate, Danni Gutelius finished sixth and picked up three points by clearing 4'9" (1.45 meters).

The Big Red had four competitors in the shot put and two finished in the top-5.  Cospy led the Denison contingent with a second-place finish and a distance of 41'1.75" (12.54 meters).  Anna Vrancken followed in fifth-place with a PR distance of 34'10.5" (10.63 meters).  That moves Vrancken into eighth-place on Denison's Indoor Track & Field top-10 in the shot put.  First-year Maddy Uible placed 13th (31'8.5") and Jessica Nix took 24th (27'10").

In the weight throw, Cospy and Vrancken placed second and 12th, respectively.  Cospy's first attempt traveled 46'9".  Kenyon's Funmilayo Lawal edged Cospy by three inches to win.  Vrancken posted a throw of 35'8".

In the running events, Erin O'Connor finished seventh in the 3,000 meters to pick up two points for the Big Red after her time of 11:23.84.  Tommy Solberg then followed in 11th place with a time of 11:49.35.   Rounding out the 3,000 meters was Phoebe Osterhout (11:56.40) and Sarah Radziewicz (12:05.55).

Molly Smith and Sydney Chandler ran in the 400, 200 and the 4x200 meter relay.  Smith placed 13th in the 400 in 1:04.92 and took 22nd in the 200 in 29.89.  Chandler logged a 20th place finish in the 400 in 1:07.18 and took 27th in 30.80.

In the 4x200 relay, Gutelius, Sydney Lerda, Chandler, and Smith placed fifth with a time of 1:59.09.  DU's results were rounded out by Gutelius who placed 22nd in the 60-meter dash with a PR of 8.99.

Denison will be back in action on Friday, Feb. 9 at the Ohio Wesleyan Open and on Saturday, Feb. 10 at the All-Ohio Championship hosted by Otterbein University.