No Event
Fri Sep 02
Final
1 Earlham
3 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Denison
1 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Otterbein
1 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Wed Sep 07
Final
2 Denison
3 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Berry
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Rochester Inst.
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Defiance
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
3 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
1 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
3 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
3 Adrian
0 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Westminster (Pa.)
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
2 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
Final
3 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
Final
3 Bluffton
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 05
Final
2 Muskingum
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
Final
1 Denison
3 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
Final
3 Denison
0 vs. Pittsburgh-Greensburg
@ Hiram in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
Final
3 Ohio Wesleyan
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
Final
3 Denison
1 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed Oct 19
Final
2 Wooster
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
Final
3 DePauw
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
Final
3 Denison
1 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
Final
3 Case Western Reserve
0 vs. Denison
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Nov 04
Final
3 Denison
1 vs. Kenyon
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Tournament - Quarterfinals
Sat Nov 05
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. DePauw
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Tournament - Semifinals
Sat Nov 05
Final
1 Denison
3 vs. Ohio Wesleyan
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Third Place Match
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Denison tops OWU for third straight win

Led by Lauren Strowder's (Cleveland Heights, Ohio/Cleveland Heights) 16 kills, the Big Red rallied for a 3-1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-15) win over Ohio Wesleyan on Tuesday night from Branch Rickey Arena.  The win is the third straight for DU and it improves their record to 3-2 in North Coast Athletic Conference play.

Denison dropped the first set to the Bishops 25-23 but came back strong in the second frame, stopping OWU 25-15.  In the third game, the two teams were tied at 23-23 until an OWU ball handling error gave Denison game-point.  A Strowder kill would put the Big Red up 2-1, leading to the eventual victory in the fourth set.

Strowder finished with 16 kills while posting a .205 attack percentage.  Morgan Sturgeon (Columbus, Ohio/Worthington Kilbourne) added 11 kills and Sara Mason (Lakewood, Ohio/Lakewood) chipped in 10.  Holly Leonard led the way with 30 digs while Lauren Weidner (Lake Barrington, Ill./Barrington) added 19.  Claire Koneval (Solon, Ohio/Solon) turned in 44 of the team's 49 assists.

Ohio Wesleyan was led by Meg Weissenberger's 12 kills.  Sarah Marshall had 37 assists and 12 digs.

Denison's record improves to 4-15 overall.  They will host Kenyon College this Friday at 5:30 p.m.