Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Aug 31
Final
0 Denison
1 at RIT
in Rochester, N.Y.
Fri Aug 31
Final - 2OT
2 Carnegie Mellon
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Aug 31
Final
0 Denison
3 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
10 a.m.
at Franklin College Grizzly Invite 4th Place
in Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 01
10 a.m.
at Franklin College Grizzly Invite 3rd Place
in Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 01
Postponed
Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sat Sep 01
Final
3 Mass.-Boston
1 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, Ohio in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
Final
0 Thiel
3 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, Ohio in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
Final - PS Home
1 Centre
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
Final
1 Denison
0 at Nazareth
in Rochester, N.Y.
Sat Sep 01
Final
21 Denison
42 at Southwestern (Tex.)
in Georgetown, Texas
Sun Sep 02
8 a.m.
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 4th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sun Sep 02
Final
1 Denison
6 at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
Final
3 Denison
1 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Sep 05
Final
0 Denison
3 at #19 Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
Final
1 Otterbein
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 07
Final
0 Adrian
2 vs. Denison
@ Wilmington, Ohio in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
at Battle at the Brook 5th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 08
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
Final
3 Mt. St. Joseph
1 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
Final
0 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
Final - OT
1 Denison
2 at Roanoke
in Roanoke, Va.
Sat Sep 08
Final
0 Buffalo State
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Piper Stadium
Sat Sep 08
Final
1 Denison
3 at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sun Sep 09
at Battle at the Brook T-5th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sun Sep 09
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 09
Final
2 Shenandoah
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 09
Final
3 Denison
1 at #20 Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Tue Sep 11
Final
1 Marietta
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 12
Final
3 #22 Capital
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 13
Final
6 Denison
0 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
10 a.m.
at Wheaton College Gil Dodds Invitational 11th Place
in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 15
10 a.m.
at Wheaton College Gil Dodds Invitational 10th Place
in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 15
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 4th Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 15
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 6th Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 15
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
3 Denison
0 vs. Franciscan
@ Wooster, Ohio in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
2 Denison
0 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final - OT
2 #18 Centre
1 #21 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
0 Allegheny
42 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
1 Bethany (W.V.)
3 vs. Denison
@ Wooster, Ohio in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
Final
1 Otterbein
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 16
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 3rd Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 16
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 5th Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
Final
1 Wash. & Jeff.
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
Final
0 Denison
3 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
6 p.m.
at Wooster Dual 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
Final - 2OT
1 Ohio Wesleyan
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
at Bridgewater Invitational 2nd Place
in Harrisonburg, Va. (Lakeview G.C.)
Sat Sep 22
Final
0 Allegheny
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
Final
3 DePauw
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
Final
52 Denison
27 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
Final - 2OT
0 Allegheny
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 23
at Bridgewater Invitational 2nd Place
in Harrisonburg, Va. (Lakeview G.C.)
Tue Sep 25
Final
3 Muskingum
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 25
Final
2 Denison
1 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
Final
1 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
Final
3 Earlham
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
Final - OT
1 Thomas More
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 28
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Sat Sep 29
2 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship
in Norton, Ohio - Silver Creek Metro Park
Sat Sep 29
2:45 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship
in Norton, Ohio - Silver Creek Metro Park
Sat Sep 29
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Sat Sep 29
Final
0 Earlham
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final - OT
2 #7 Kenyon
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final
0 Denison
3 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final - 2OT
0 Kenyon
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
Final - OT
68 #11 Wittenberg
66 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 30
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Mon Oct 01
TBA
Denison
vs. ITA Regional
@ St. Louis, Mo. in St. Louis, Mo.
Tue Oct 02
Final
3 Ohio Wesleyan
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 03
Final - OT
1 Denison
0 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
at Pat Clouse Invitational 2nd Place
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sat Oct 06
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Sat Oct 06
Final
2 DePauw
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
Final
1 Denison
0 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
Final - 2OT
1 Denison
1 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
Final
3 Denison
1 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
Final
10 #22 Wabash
34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 07
at Pat Clouse Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sun Oct 07
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate 4th Place
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Wed Oct 10
Final
3 #4 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
Final
2 Denison
1 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
Final - OT
0 Oberlin
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 3rd Place
in Akron, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 5th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
Final
0 Wooster
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10:30 a.m.
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble 12th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
11:15 a.m.
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble 9th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zips Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
Final
0 Oberlin
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
Final
3 Denison
0 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 13
Final
20 Denison
12 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 13
Final
0 Wittenberg
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
Final
0 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 14
12 p.m.
Otterbein Match Play Dual W, 6-1
in Granville, Ohio (Denison G.C.)
Sun Oct 14
at Benedictine Dual W, 291-330
in Wheaton, Ill. (Arrowhead G.C.)
Tue Oct 16
Final
1 Wittenberg
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 16
Final
1 Denison
3 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
Final - 2OT
0 Wabash
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
Final
0 Thomas More
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 18
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Oct 19
Final
3 Denison
0 vs. Finlandia
@ Olivet, Mich. in Olivet, Mich.
Fri Oct 19
Final
3 Denison
0 at Olivet
in Olivet, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
1 p.m.
at Eastern Michigan L, 156-133
in Ypsilanti, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
Final
1 Denison
0 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
Final
3 #14 Wis.-Eau Claire
0 vs. Denison
@ Albion, Mich. in Albion, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
Final
10 Ohio Wesleyan
27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
Final
0 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
Final
1 Denison
3 at Albion
in Albion, Mich.
Sun Oct 21
9 a.m.
Virtues Fall Shoot Out 2nd Place
in Nashport, Ohio (Virtues G.C.)
Mon Oct 22
9 a.m.
Virtues Fall Shoot Out
in Nashport, Ohio (Virtues G.C.)
Tue Oct 23
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Thu Oct 25
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Oct 27
11:45 a.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Powell, Ohio - Liberty Park
Sat Oct 27
11 a.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Powell, Ohio - Liberty Park
Sat Oct 27
11:00 AM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Shelbyville, Ind. - Blue River Park
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Shelbyville, Ind. - Blue River Park
Sat Nov 10
10 a.m.
Kenyon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
10 a.m.
Kenyon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
3:00 PM
Denison
at Trine
in Angola, Ind.
Wed Nov 14
7:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 16
7:00 PM
Denison
vs. Worcester St.
@ Hunter in New York, N.Y. - Hunter Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 17
1 p.m. EST
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Winneconne, Wis. - Lake Breeze Golf Club
Sat Nov 17
1 p.m. EST
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Winneconne, Wis. - Lake Breeze Golf Club
Sat Nov 17
TBA
Denison
vs. TBA
@ Hunter in New York, N.Y. - Hunter Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 17
2:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Nov 20
6:00 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 20
8:00 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Nov 25
1:00 PM
Emory
vs. Denison
@ Transylvania in Lexington, Ky. - Transylvania Hilliard Lyons Tournament
Wed Nov 28
6:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Nov 28
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Wed Dec 05
6:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 05
8:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 08
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Dec 10
7:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Dec 12
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Thu Dec 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Thu Dec 20
5:00 PM
La Roche
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
East Tex. Baptist
vs. Denison
@ Emory in Atlanta, Ga. - Emory Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Cincinnati Christian
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Sun Dec 30
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Oswego
@ Emory in Atlanta, Ga. - Emory Holiday Classic
Thu Jan 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Thu Jan 03
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 05
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 05
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 09
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 09
8:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 12
3 p.m.
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Jan 12
3 p.m.
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Jan 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Jan 12
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed Jan 16
5:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Jan 16
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 23
6:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Jan 23
8:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
3:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
Denison
at Miami-Middletown
in Middletown, Ohio
Wed Jan 30
7:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
3:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
1:00 PM
Denison
at Toledo
in Toledo, Ohio
Wed Feb 06
6:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 06
8:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
7:30 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Feb 13
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
9:00 AM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
3:00 PM
Stevenson
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
TBA
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 02
1:00 PM
Denison
at Roanoke
in Salem, Va.
Sun Mar 03
TBA
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Mar 15
3:30 PM
Denison
vs. Dickinson
@ Stevenson in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 16
12:30 PM
Denison
vs. Franklin & Marshall
@ Stevenson in Owings Mills, Md.
Mon Mar 18
TBA
Denison
vs. Tufts
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Tue Mar 19
TBA
Denison
vs. Sewanee
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
TBA
Denison
vs. Bowdoin
@ Newport Beach, Calif. in Newport Beach, Calif.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
TBA
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ TBD in Charlottesville, Va.
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Albion
Denison
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Mon Apr 01
4:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 03
7:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 09
4:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
TBA
Denison
at Wittenberg
Fri Apr 12
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
12:00 PM
Whittier
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
2:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 17
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 21
11:00 AM
Carnegie Mellon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 23
7:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Fencing (Co-ed)

Return to Club Sports Home

Denison Fencing Team

The Denison Fencing Club provides all equipment and training in foil, epee, and sabre. No previous experience is required. The club welcomes fencers ranging in ability from beginners to competitive fencers. The club meets on Sunday and Thursday from 7 p.m. until 9 p.m. The club is coached by Peter Grandbois, a former member of the U.S Fencing Team.

This club aims to provide new and experienced students with a place and opportunity to further their skills in the sport of fencing.

Officers

President: Daniel Timmins

Treasurer: Diyanshu Emandi

Coach

Peter Grandbois

News from 2017-18

Denison knocks off D-I foes at Cleveland State

Jan. 23, 2018

CLEVELAND- On Saturday, January 20th, the Denison fencing team traveled north to take part in the Cleveland State duals hosted by Cleveland State University. Denison took on five NCAA Division I opponents (Cleveland State, Detroit Mercy, Indiana, Michigan, Michigan State) as well as Division III Case Western Reserve.

Unphased by competing against much larger schools, the Big Red came away with three victories on Saturday. Denison defeated Detroit Mercy in a 28-25 nailbiter for their hardest-fought victory of the day. The Big Red also added decisive victories against Cleveland State and the University of Indiana’s club team, 36-18 and 37-17, respectively. The Big Red finished the Duals with a record of 3-3, suffering defeats to Case Western Reserve, Michigan, and Michigan State.

Head Coach Peter Grandbois praised his club for their efforts on Saturday. “All in all, (it was) an extraordinarily successful day in a field of tough competition. There’s no doubt the Midwest Conference is starting to take notice!”

The Big Red is back in action Saturday, February 10th, as they travel to Cincinnati, Ohio to compete in the Xavier Duals against Xavier, Bowling Green, Toledo, and McKendree University.


News from 2016-17

Nov. 16, 2016

Denison places in Midwest Fencing Conference

GRANVILLE, Ohio—Denison University’s fencing team, the Swashbucklers, took a giant stride forward this year as they joined the Midwest Fencing Conference, a conference that includes club, Division I, Division II, and Division III varsity teams.

Competing in the first duals of the season, Denison beat all expectations, placing fourth out of an extremely difficult eight-team field. After beginning the day with a hard-fought 10 -17 loss to Oberlin, team captains George Malloch Brown, Daniel Timmins, and Will Ackermann rallied the Swashbucklers to successive victories over Bowling Green State (20-7), Xavier University (22-5), host school, Case Western Reserve (16-11), and finally Oakland University (24-3).

The winning streak ended with losses to the University of Michigan and Cleveland State—two of the best teams in the conference. Some of the highlights of the day include the epee squad’s nail-biter over Case Western—a victory that was especially sweet because of the double threat, junior Robert Templehoff, in true team spirit, stepped onto the epee squad, after training in foil all season, scoring eight victories on the day.

Other highlights included freshmen Gavin Thomas and John Fernow winning five and four bouts respectively after only two months of experience. Also with only two months experience, junior Mattie Shepard proudly represented the Denison women’s team with four victories on the day.

Coach and English Professor Peter Grandbois said, “Denison’s team is off to a fantastic start. I really didn’t expect us to win this many at our first meet. I’m really proud of these athletes.”


News from 2015-16

Denison’s double-threat, George Malloch Brown ’19 qualified for the Junior Olympics in two events with a gold medal in epee and silver in the foil competition at the Columbus division qualifying event this past weekend of December 13. This remarkable achievement represents the first time a Denison fencer has qualified for this prestigious event where the nation's top under-20 fencers will compete.

In speaking about George, Coach Peter Grandbois commented “He is such a pleasure to have on the team. Not only is he immensely talented in both foil and epee (two of the three weapons in fencing), he is an ideal role model of sportsmanship. I’m looking forward to seeing how he measures up to the nation’s best fencers at the Junior Olympics in Cleveland in February.”

---------------------------------------------

At their first tournament of the season, the Denison Swashbucklers slashed through opponents at Ohio University last Saturday, November 15th. George Malloch Brown led the mostly-freshman squad by placing 2nd (out of 14) in the foil event and 2nd (out of 26) in epee. Charlie Lu led the Swashbucklers by placing 5th out of fifteen in sabre. Other fine performances were turned in by Peter Bulford who took 6th in sabre, Dennis Lu (11th  in foil), Logan Smith (24th in Epee), and Daniel Timmons and Edwin St. Hilaire, the two iron men of the Swashbucklers, who competed in all three events—Daniel placing 11th in Sabre, 12th in foil, and 20th in Epee, while  Edwin placed 7th in sabre, 14th in foil, and 23rd in epee. After the tournament, Coach Grandbois said, “If they do this well when most of them have only been fencing a few months, there is every reason to think that Denison will be a powerful fencing force in the future.”