Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Thu Aug 23
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Dominican
Scrimmage
Fri Aug 31
3:00 PM
Denison
at RIT
in Rochester, N.Y.
Fri Aug 31
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Aug 31
8:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
10:00 AM
Mass.-Boston
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
12:00 PM
Thiel
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
12:00 PM
Centre
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 01
1:00 PM
Nazareth
vs. Denison
@ RIT in Rochester, N.Y.
Sat Sep 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Southwestern (Tex.)
in Georgetown, Texas
Sun Sep 02
1:00 PM
Denison
at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Sep 05
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 05
7:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 07
5:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
@ Wilmington College in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
10:00 AM
Mt. St. Joseph
vs. Denison
@ Kenyon College in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
12:00 PM
Denison
at Roanoke
in Roanoke, Va.
Sat Sep 08
1:00 PM
Buffalo State
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
2:00 PM
Grove City
vs. Denison
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wilmington (Ohio)
Kiwanis Classic
Sun Sep 09
1:00 PM
Shenandoah
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 09
1:00 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Tue Sep 11
7:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 12
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 13
5:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. Franciscan
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
1:00 PM
Centre
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
3:00 PM
Bethany (W.V.)
vs. Denison
@ Wooster, OH in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 15
7:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
5:00 PM
Wash. & Jeff.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 18
7:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Thu Sep 20
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 22
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 25
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 25
7:30 PM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 02
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 03
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
2:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 06
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 06
3:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 10
7:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 12
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 13
3:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 16
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 16
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
4:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 17
7:00 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 18
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Oct 19
6:00 PM
Finlandia
vs. Denison
@ Albion in Albion, Mich.
Fri Oct 19
8:00 PM
Denison
at Olivet
in Albion, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
Wis.-Eau Claire
vs. Denison
@ Albion in Albion, Mich.
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
2:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
3:00 PM
Denison
at Albion
in Albion, Mich.
Tue Oct 23
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 24
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Thu Oct 25
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Oct 27
11:00 AM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Four named to CoSIDA Academic All-America® teams

(L-R) Jack Lindell, Campbell Costley, Carolyn Kane and Jason Wesseling (Photos by Joe Buvid)
(L-R) Jack Lindell, Campbell Costley, Carolyn Kane and Jason Wesseling (Photos by Joe Buvid)

Denison University swimmers, Cambell Costley, Carolyn Kane, Jack Lindell and Jason Wesseling were named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America® At-Large teams.  Costley, Lindell and Kane received first-team honors while Wesseling was named to the second-team.  All four are repeating Academic All-America® selections while Costley is a winner for the third time in her career.  This runs Denison's total of Academic All-Americans® to 86 which ranks among the leaders in Division III.

Student-athletes are only eligible for Academic All-America® in their sophomore, junior and senior seasons.  Costley is the sixth individual from Denison to garner the award three times.  She is a 16-time All-American and a Denison President's Medal award winner.  This year she was the national runner-up in the 500 freestyle at the NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships.  In 2015, Costley was named the North Coast Athletic Conference Swimmer of the Year after logging championships in the 500 free, 1,650 free, 200 free, and the 800 free relay.  In 2017, she was the recipient of the James T. Glerum Presidential Award for her academic and athletic accomplishments, leadership and service to the University and community.  

A native of Glencoe, Illinois, Costley is a four-time conference champion who logged 14 top-eight finishes at nationals.  She graduated in May with a B.A. in English and a minor in communication.

A second-team Academic All-America® selection in 2016, Kane is making her first appearance on the first-team in 2017. She is a two-time national champion and a 26-time All-American, which is two shy of the maximum over a four-year collegiate swimming career.  She owns varsity records in the 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay and is a 17-time conference champion.  A native of Deephaven, Minnesota, Kane graduated in May with a B.A. in economics and communication.  

Costley and Kane helped Denison to three NCAC championships and four consecutive top-four national finishes, highlighted by a second-place showing in 2015.

Lindell is making his second straight showing on the Academic All-America® first-team.  He leaves Denison as one of the program's most decorated swimmers, with six national championships and 17 All-American swims in four trips to nationals.  Lindell was named the 2016 NCAA Division III Swimmer of the Year after winning three individual event national championships and one relay title in the 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 backstroke and 800 free relay.  This year he defended his national title in the 400 IM and the 800 free relay.

A native of Edina, Minnesota, Lindell led Denison to the program's third national championship in 2016. Since 2014, Denison has finished first, second (twice) and third in the national standings.

Wesseling, a junior backstroke and freestyle swimmer is making his second consecutive appearance on the Academic All-America® second-team.  A six-time All-American, Wesseling placed eighth in the 200 backstroke and 10th in the 100 backstroke at this year's NCAA Division III Championship.  He is also a seven-time NCAC champion who captured titles in the 100 back, 200 back, 400 medley relay and 200 free relay at this year's conference championship.  In three trips to nationals, Wesseling and the Big Red have placed second (2015), first (2016) and third (2017). A native of Hudsonville, Michigan, Wesseling is majoring in English and political science.

Of Denison's 86 Academic All-America selections, 34 have come from the Big Red swimming & diving program.  The men's and women's programs have combined for four national championships and 48 top-4 national team finishes since 1986.

Created in 1952 by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Teams Program is a premier, nationwide college scholar-athlete awards program. It recognizes over 800 outstanding student-athletes annually in Division I, II, III and NAIA covering all NCAA championship sports. The At-Large division covers the following NCAA sponsored sports: women's bowling, women's crew, men's and women's fencing, women's field hockey, men's and women's golf, men's and women's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming & diving, men's and women's rifle, men's and women's skiing, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's water polo, men's volleyball, and wrestling.

Taking the Ball and Running
December 14, 2016 Taking the Ball and Running
Dee to the Finish!
August 21, 2016 Dee to the Finish!
Ready. Set. Launch!
August 15, 2016 Ready. Set. Launch!