Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Mon Aug 26
7:30 PM
Mt. St. Joseph
vs. Denison
Scrimmage
Tue Aug 27
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio (Scrimmage)
Fri Aug 30
at Kenyon Tri-Meet
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Aug 30
at Kenyon Tri-Meet
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Aug 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Dickinson
in Carlisle, Pa.
Fri Aug 30
2:30 PM
Denison
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
@ Wash. & Lee in Lexington, Va.
Fri Aug 30
6:00 PM
Denison
at Juniata
in Huntingdon, Pa.
Fri Aug 30
7:30 PM
Denison
vs. Carnegie Mellon
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Aug 31
10:00 AM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Aug 31
12:00 PM
Denison
at Elizabethtown
in Elizabethtown, Pa.
Sat Aug 31
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Utica
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Aug 31
2:00 PM
Denison
at Penn St.-Altoona
in Altoona, Pa.
Sat Aug 31
2:30 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Tue Sep 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Tue Sep 03
7:30 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Sep 05
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 05
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 05
7:30 PM
Marietta
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 06
5:00 PM
Denison
vs. Adrian
@ Lansing, Mich.--Aim High Sports (Court 1) MIAA/NCAC Crossover Showcase
Fri Sep 06
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wash. & Jeff.
in Washington, Pa.
Sat Sep 07
10:00 AM
Denison
vs. Alma
@ Aim High Sports Complex (Dimondale, Mich.) in Lansing, Mich.
Sat Sep 07
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Trine
@ Aim High Sports in Lansing, Mich.
Sat Sep 07
2:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 07
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 07
7:00 PM
Denison
at Baldwin Wallace
in Berea, Ohio
Sun Sep 08
11:00 AM
Washington and Lee
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 08
1:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 10
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 11
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 11
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Thu Sep 12
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 14
at OWU Invitational
in Powell, Ohio
Sat Sep 14
at OWU Invitational
in Powell, Ohio
Sat Sep 14
12:00 PM
Albion
vs. Denison
@ Earlham in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 14
1:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 14
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Ind.-Southeast
@ Earlham in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 14
7:00 PM
John Carroll
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Wilmington (Ohio)
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 18
7:30 PM
Denison
at Franklin
Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 21
10:00 AM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
11:00 AM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. La Roche
@ Capital University Tournament in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Denison
at Messiah
in Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sun Sep 22
11:00 AM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 24
7:00 PM
Bluffton
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 25
5:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
9th Annual Alumni & Family Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 28
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Sep 28
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Big Red Weekend
Tue Oct 01
4:30 PM
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 02
7:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 05
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 05
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 05
1:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 05
6:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Oct 08
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 12
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 12
11:00 AM
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
11:30 AM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
3:00 PM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Franciscan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 16
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Thu Oct 17
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Oct 17
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Fri Oct 18
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
at Inter-Regional Border Battle
in Logan Township, N.J. (Rowan University)
Sat Oct 19
at Inter-Regional Border Battle
in Logan Township, N.J. (Rowan University)
Sat Oct 19
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
11:00 AM
Allegheny
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
12:00 PM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
2:30 PM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 23
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
1 p.m.
at Cincinnati
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Allegheny
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Oct 29
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 01
6 p.m.
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
at NCAC Championship
in Carmel, Ind.
Sat Nov 02
at NCAC Championship
in Carmel, Ind.
Sat Nov 02
1 p.m.
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
12:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
3:00 PM
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 09
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Nov 15
5 p.m.
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 16
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sat Nov 16
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sat Nov 16
1:00 PM
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 23
at NCAA Championship
in Louisville, Ky.
Sat Nov 23
at NCAA Championship
in Louisville, Ky.
Wed Dec 04
5 p.m.
Denison Invitational
LCM Time Trials in Granville, Ohio
Thu Dec 05
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 06
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 07
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 17
4 p.m.
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Calvin
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Jan 24
5 p.m.
Indianapolis
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 01
TBD
Ohio Wesleyan
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 12
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 13
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Denison to host 2019 NCAC Swimming & Diving Championships

NCAC Swimming & Diving Championships main image of swimmers in the pool

GRANVILLE, Ohio--  For the sixth-straight year, Denison University and the Trumbull Aquatics Center will serve as the host venue for the North Coast Athletic Conference Swimming & Diving Championships on February 13-16.  DenisonBigRed.com will provide extensive coverage throughout the meet with nightly recaps, video highlights, and photo galleries.  Follow @DenisonSports on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram for exclusive content.  A live video stream of preliminaries and finals will also be broadcast by the Denison Sports Network.

Denison enters the championships with both squads ranked in the top three in the TYR/CSCAA Division III Top-25.  The Big Red men's team is ranked No. 1 and the women check in at No. 3 after holding down the nation's top spot for much of the season.  Both squads enter the championship with numerous student-athletes either seeking national cuts or looking to improve upon their 'B' cut times.  Veteran head coach Gregg Parini is excited to see if his pair of talent-laden teams is up for the challenge.

"We have established some goals for this championship and primarily we want our athletes to perform at their very best and be highly competitive," said Parini.  "Beyond that, our goal is to strengthen our hand at nationals by making as many NCAA cuts as possible.  I'm excited to see how our roster responds to the opportunity that lies before them."

The Denison women are led by junior KT Kustritz who is coming off three conference championships in 2018. Last season, she took home titles in the 100 breaststroke, the 100 IM and the 400 medley relay.  Kustritz owns the nation's fastest times in the 100 breast (59.84) and the 200 breast (2:13.72).  Junior Kate Mesaros won the 200 breaststroke in 2018 and was the runner-up to Kustritz in the 100 breast a season ago.

Mia Chiappe, Maddie Hopkins, and Casey Kirby will get plenty of opportunities through relays and individual events.  Chaippe is looking to strengthen her 'B' cut times in the 100 and 200 freestyles.  Hopkins has the nation's fourth-fastest time this season in the 100 fly (55.46) and boasts DU's fastest time in the 50 free (23.45).  Kirby has six conference titles on her resume. The 2017 100 backstroke champion will be looking to strengthen her 'B' cut time of 56.96.  Kirby placed second in the 100 backstroke at last year's NCAC championship.

In the 400 IM, Natalie Zaravella is the defending champion. She also owns the nation's second-fastest time this season at 4:21.74.

In women's diving, 2018 NCAC Diver of the Year Allison Fitzgerald returns after sweeping both boards in 2018.  Junior Naomi Clayton returns after placing second in the 3-meter dive in 2018.  Senior Emma Weber was the runner-up on the 1-meter board a season ago.

Denison's women have captured NCAC Championships in eight of the last 10 years dating back to 2009 with the only runner-up finishes coming in 2016 and 2018.  Overall, the Big Red women have won nine NCAC titles.

Denison's men are searching for its 11th consecutive conference championship.  Senior Ryan Stevenson is the defending NCAC champion in the 200 IM and the 200 breaststroke. He also swam on winning 400 medley and 800 free relay teams last year.  Kymani Senior, also a two-time winner in 2018 returns.  He looks to improve upon his 20.56 'B' cut time in the 50 free and his 49.00 time in the 100 fly.

Carson Clear is the defending champion in the 100 backstroke and he enters with the nation's 14th best time in the event at 49.53.  Fellow senior, Kenny Fox, is a three-time NCAC champion who is looking for another 100 butterfly championship in addition to improving his time in the 100 breaststroke. 

Junior Matt McHugh swam on three first-place relay teams at the 2018 NCAC championship. He also logged a third-place finish in the 100 free and a runner-up finish in the 200 free.  He has the conference's fourth-fastest time in the 100 free this season at 45.00 and the third-quickest time in the 50 free at 20.50.

Junior James Baker leads a talented bunch of Denison distance swimmers. He placed second in the 500 and the 1,650 freestyle's last season.

The Denison men have won 10-straight NCAC Championships and 11 conference titles, overall.  Since Parini's arrival in 1988, the men have finished no worse than second place in the team standings.

The 2019 NCAC Championship begins on Wednesday, Feb. 13 at 6:30 p.m. with two swimming events and the women's 3-meter diving preliminaries and finals.  Morning preliminaries and nightly finals will take place on Thursday, Feb. 14 through the championship's completion on Saturday, Feb. 16.  Prelims are scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m. with finals slated for 6 p.m. on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.