Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Mon Aug 26
7:30 PM
Mt. St. Joseph
vs. Denison
Scrimmage
Tue Aug 27
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio (Scrimmage)
Fri Aug 30
at Kenyon Tri-Meet
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Aug 30
at Kenyon Tri-Meet
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Aug 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Dickinson
in Carlisle, Pa.
Fri Aug 30
2:30 PM
Denison
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
@ Wash. & Lee in Lexington, Va.
Fri Aug 30
6:00 PM
Denison
at Juniata
in Huntingdon, Pa.
Fri Aug 30
7:30 PM
Denison
vs. Carnegie Mellon
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Aug 31
10:00 AM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Aug 31
12:00 PM
Denison
at Elizabethtown
in Elizabethtown, Pa.
Sat Aug 31
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Utica
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Aug 31
2:00 PM
Denison
at Penn St.-Altoona
in Altoona, Pa.
Sat Aug 31
2:30 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Tue Sep 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Tue Sep 03
7:30 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Sep 05
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 05
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 05
7:30 PM
Marietta
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 06
5:00 PM
Denison
vs. Adrian
@ Lansing, Mich.--Aim High Sports (Court 1) MIAA/NCAC Crossover Showcase
Fri Sep 06
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wash. & Jeff.
in Washington, Pa.
Sat Sep 07
10:00 AM
Denison
vs. Alma
@ Aim High Sports Complex (Dimondale, Mich.) in Lansing, Mich.
Sat Sep 07
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Trine
@ Aim High Sports in Lansing, Mich.
Sat Sep 07
2:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 07
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 07
7:00 PM
Denison
at Baldwin Wallace
in Berea, Ohio
Sun Sep 08
11:00 AM
Washington and Lee
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 08
1:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 10
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 11
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 11
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Thu Sep 12
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 14
at OWU Invitational
in Powell, Ohio
Sat Sep 14
at OWU Invitational
in Powell, Ohio
Sat Sep 14
12:00 PM
Albion
vs. Denison
@ Earlham in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 14
1:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 14
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Ind.-Southeast
@ Earlham in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 14
7:00 PM
John Carroll
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Wilmington (Ohio)
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 18
7:30 PM
Denison
at Franklin
Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 21
10:00 AM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
11:00 AM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. La Roche
@ Capital University Tournament in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Denison
at Messiah
in Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sun Sep 22
11:00 AM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 24
7:00 PM
Bluffton
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 25
5:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
9th Annual Alumni & Family Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 28
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Sep 28
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Big Red Weekend
Tue Oct 01
4:30 PM
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 02
7:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 05
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 05
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 05
1:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 05
6:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Oct 08
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 12
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 12
11:00 AM
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
11:30 AM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
3:00 PM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 12
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Franciscan
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 16
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Thu Oct 17
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Oct 17
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Fri Oct 18
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
at Inter-Regional Border Battle
in Logan Township, N.J. (Rowan University)
Sat Oct 19
at Inter-Regional Border Battle
in Logan Township, N.J. (Rowan University)
Sat Oct 19
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
11:00 AM
Allegheny
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
12:00 PM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
2:30 PM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 23
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Oberlin
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
1 p.m.
at Cincinnati
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Allegheny
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Oct 29
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Hiram
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 01
6 p.m.
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
at NCAC Championship
in Carmel, Ind.
Sat Nov 02
at NCAC Championship
in Carmel, Ind.
Sat Nov 02
1 p.m.
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
12:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
3:00 PM
Wooster
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 09
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Nov 15
5 p.m.
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 16
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sat Nov 16
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sat Nov 16
1:00 PM
Kenyon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 23
at NCAA Championship
in Louisville, Ky.
Sat Nov 23
at NCAA Championship
in Louisville, Ky.
Wed Dec 04
5 p.m.
Denison Invitational
LCM Time Trials in Granville, Ohio
Thu Dec 05
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 06
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 07
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 17
4 p.m.
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Calvin
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Jan 24
5 p.m.
Indianapolis
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 01
TBD
Ohio Wesleyan
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 12
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 13
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Google Cloud Academic All-America Selections from Denison

Denison University ranks among the leaders in NCAA Division III with 96 Google Cloud Academic All-America® selections. Created in 1952 by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), the Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is a premier, nationwide college scholar-athlete awards program. It recognizes over 800 outstanding student-athletes annually in Division I, II, III and NAIA covering all NCAA championship sports. In 2015, Dr. Grant Jones '88 was inducted into the Google Cloud Academic All-America Hall of Fame.

  • denotes Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year
Year Name Sport Team
1967 Bill Druckemiller Men's Basketball --
1970 Charlie Claggett Men's Basketball --
1975 Dennis Thome Football First Team
1987 Grant Jones * Football First Team
1987 Rob Burnett Men's Swimming First Team
1987 Kevin Locke Men's Basketball First Team
1988 Kevin Locke Men's Basketball First Team
1988 Tiffany Jeisel Women's Swimming Second Team
1989 Tim Bolser Football Second Team
1990 Kathryn Pongonis Volleyball Second Team
1992 Dave DeWitt Men's Swimming First Team
1993 Dave DeWitt Men's Swimming First Team
1994 Tim Dunham XC/Track & Field Second Team
1995 Casey Chroust Men's Basketball Third Team
1995 Michelle Duffey Women's Soccer Third Team
1996 Kristin Goldthorpe Women's Swimming First Team
1997 Casey Chroust Men's Basketball First Team
1997 Kristin Goldthorpe * Women's Swimming First Team
1997 Kristin Beutler Women's Soccer First Team
1998 Jon Dunham Football First Team
1999 Matt Trumbull Men's Swimming Second Team
1999 Eric Nigh XC/Track & Field Second Team
1999 Jon Dunham Football First Team
2000 Joel Norton Baseball Third Team
2000 Aaron Cole Men's Swimming First Team
2000 Susie Bettcher Cross Country Second Team
2001 Brian Goldthorpe Men's Swimming First Team
2001 Charlie DeLacey Men's Basketball Second Team
2001 Susie Bettcher Track & Field First Team
2001 Susie Bettcher Cross Country Second Team
2001 Katie Sprague Women's Swimming Second Team
2002 Charlie DeLacey Men's Basketball Third Team
2002 Kate Flikkema Women's Swimming Second Team
2004 Adam Mandel Baseball Third Team
2004 Jill Boo Women's Swimming Second Team
2004 Lauren Clark Women's Swimming Third Team
2004 Melanie Cluss XC/Track & Field Second Team
2004 Julie Hufnagel XC/Track & Field Second Team
2004 Colleen Wirtz Women's Soccer Third Team
2005 Jill Boo Women's Swimming First Team
2005 Sarah Peck Women's Swimming First Team
2005 Colleen Wirtz Women's Soccer First Team
2005 Elaine Binkley XC/Track & Field First Team
2006 A.J. Jezierski Baseball Second Team
2006 Erin Coughlin Women's Tennis Third Team
2006 Elaine Binkley XC/Track & Field First Team
2007 Kristen Hohl Women's Swimming Second Team
2007 Elaine Binkley * XC/Track & Field First Team
2008 James Clear Baseball Second Team
2008 Michael Barnes XC/Track & Field Second Team
2008 Erin Gorsich Women's Tennis Third Team
2008 Kristen Hohl Women's Swimming First Team
2008 Sarah Ash Women's Soccer Second Team
2009 Justin Held Baseball Third Team
2009 Kristen Hohl * Women's Swimming First Team
2009 Michael Barnes XC/Track & Field First Team
2009 Peter Shorten Men's Soccer First Team
2010 Katie Navarre XC/Track & Field Second Team
2011 Katie Navarre XC/Track & Field First Team
2011 Andrea Karl Women's Soccer Third Team
2011 Nat Kell Football Second Team
2012 Carlos Maciel Men's Swimming Third Team
2012 Andrea Karl Women's Soccer First Team
2012 Nat Kell Football First Team
2012 Braden Layer Football Second Team
2013 Carlos Maciel Men's Swimming Second Team
2013 Spencer Fronk Men's Swimming Third Team
2013 Andrea Karl Women's Soccer First Team
2014 Alex Longi Men's Basketball Second Team
2014 Carlos Maciel Men's Swimming First Team
2014 Spencer Fronk Men's Swimming First Team
2014 Allison Scarlott Women's Soccer Third Team
2015 Grant Jones '88 Football Hall of Fame
2015 Julie Rooney Softball Second Team
2015 Campbell Costley Women's Swimming Second Team
2016 Jordan Holmes Women's Basketball Third Team
2016 Campbell Costley Women's Swimming First Team
2016 Carolyn Kane Women's Swimming Second Team
2016 Jack Lindell Men's Swimming First Team
2016 Andrew Rich Men's Swimming Second Team
2016 Jason Wesseling Men's Swimming Second Team
2016 Aedin Brennan XC/Track & Field First Team
2017 Phil Papaioannou Baseball First Team
2017 Campbell Costley Women's Swimming First Team
2017 Carolyn Kane Women's Swimming First Team
2017 Jack Lindell Men's Swimming First Team
2017 Jason Wesseling Men's Swimming Second Team
2018 Ben Burdick Men's Swimming First Team
2018 Jason Wesseling Men's Swimming First Team
2018 KT Kustritz Women's Swimming Second Team
2018 Ben Cross Football First Team
2018 David Weimar Football Second Team
2019 Carson Clear Men's Swimming Third Team
2019 Drake Horton Men's Swimming Third Team
2019 Bebe Wang * Men's Swimming First Team
2019 KT Kustritz Women's Swimming Second Team
2019 Natalie Zaravella Women's Swimming Third Team

Google Cloud Academic All-America Team