Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Sep 28
9th Annual Alumni & Family Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 18
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 2nd Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
10 a.m. | 5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
1 p.m.
at Cincinnati
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Fri Nov 01
6 p.m.
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
1 p.m.
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 15
5 p.m.
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Wed Dec 04
5 p.m.
Denison Invitational
LCM Time Trials in Granville, Ohio
Thu Dec 05
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 06
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 07
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 17
4 p.m.
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Calvin
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Jan 24
5 p.m.
Indianapolis
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 01
TBD
Ohio Wesleyan
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 12
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 13
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
TBD
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
TBD
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 29
TBD
at NCAA Diving Regional
Wed Mar 18
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 19
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 20
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 21
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Denison men drop dual meet to Eastern Michigan

Matt Hedman  |  Photo by Dennis Lowe
Matt Hedman | Photo by Dennis Lowe

GRANVILLE, Ohio--  Denison got two victories from Matt Hedman and one from Stuart Hohm but that wasn't enough to stop Division I Eastern Michigan on Saturday at the Trumbull Aquatics Center.  The Eagles pulled out of Granville with a 187.5-111.5 win to open the Big Red's dual meet schedule.

In the 1000 freestyle, Hedman posted a career-best time of 9:34.45 to win the event.  Teammates James Baker (9:50.87) and John Stauffer (9:52.47) followed in third and fourth place, respectively.  Hedman returned to win the 500 free with a time of 4:37.18.  The three-time All-American finished 12th in the event at last year's NCAA Division III Championship.  Checking in third in the 500 free was Walt Dauksher (4:39.68) and Drake Horton placed fifth in 4:49.35.

Hohm won the 200 freestyle in 1:41.08.  The six-time All-American boasts a career-best time of 1:38.49 set last year at the Miami Invitational.  Dauksher and Ryan Stevenson finished fourth and fifth in the standings in the 200 free, respectively.

Hohm also placed second in the 100 free with a time of 46.53.  Zach Wagner followed in fourth place in 47.19.

Bebe Wang had a strong afternoon, posting a pair of runner-up finishes along with one third-place showing.  He took second in the 100 back with a time of 51.62.  Jason Wesseling followed in third after a time of 51.98.

In the 200 IM, Wang was second in 1:54.74.  Stevenson logged a fourth-place finish in 1:58.87.  His third-place performance came in the 200 backstroke where he paced DU with a time of 1:51.61.  Wesseling (1:55.72) and Nicholas Froemming (1:56.46) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

Kenny Fox led a trio of top-5 finishers in the 100 fly after a second-place time of 50.52.  Kymani Senior was third in 50.67 and Liam Marsden-Readford was fifth in 51.54.

Wagner also paced three top-5 finishers in the 50 free as he took second in 21.16.  Senior was right behind in 21.17 while Christien Kelly placed fifth in 21.77.

In the 200 butterfly, Aaron Saccurato (2nd- 1:54.88), Fox (3rd – 1:55.01) and Blake Kent (4th – 1:56.30) turned in strong showings.  Jake Ball (58.86) and Tiernan Foster-Smith (59.07) went 3-4 in the 100 breaststroke while Stevenson and Ball placed fourth and fifth, respectively in the 200 breaststroke.

In diving, Evan Ostojic placed fourth in the 1-meter and the 3-meter dives with scores of 143.93 and 160.28, respectively.

In the 200 medley relay, Carson Clear, Foster-Smith, Marsden-Readford and Wagner placed second with a time of 1:32.69.  EMU won the relay in 1:32.53.

The Big Red closed out the meet with a runner-up showing in the 400 free relay as Dauksher, Senior, Fox and Wagner touched in 3:04.98.

Denison returns to action on Friday, November 3 when they travel to Columbus for a dual meet against Ohio State University.  The meet is scheduled to start at 6 p.m. at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.