Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Sep 28
9th Annual Alumni & Family Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 18
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 2nd Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 19
10 a.m. | 5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 26
1 p.m.
at Cincinnati
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Fri Nov 01
6 p.m.
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 02
1 p.m.
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 15
5 p.m.
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Wed Dec 04
5 p.m.
Denison Invitational
LCM Time Trials in Granville, Ohio
Thu Dec 05
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 06
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 07
6 p.m.
Denison Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 17
4 p.m.
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 18
1 p.m.
at Calvin
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Jan 24
5 p.m.
Indianapolis
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 01
TBD
Ohio Wesleyan
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 12
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 13
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
9:30 a.m. | 6 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
TBD
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
TBD
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 29
TBD
at NCAA Diving Regional
Wed Mar 18
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 19
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 20
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 21
6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Top-ranked Denison sweeps CMU and Johns Hopkins

Ryan Stevenson  |  Photo by Dennis Lowe
Ryan Stevenson | Photo by Dennis Lowe

PITTSBURGH—  Top-ranked Denison left Pittsburgh with a pair of victories over nationally-ranked Johns Hopkins and Carnegie Mellon.  The Big Red took down fifth-ranked Johns Hopkins, 192.5-87.5 and dispatched 12th ranked Carnegie Mellon, 215-83.

The Big Red posted 12 victories and were led by Matt Hedman and Bebe Wang who tallied a pair of individual event wins.

Wang was the winner in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.19 and the 200 backstroke in 1:51.94.  In the 200 back, John Stauffer followed in third place with a time of 1:55.66.

Hedman swept both distance freestyle events, winning the 500 free in 4:38.17 and the 1000 free in 9:34.51.  James Baker placed third in the 1,000 free (9:52.70) and Stuart Hohm took third in the 500 in 4:41.35.

In addition to Hohm's showing in the 500 free, he also won the 200 free in 1:41.78. Ryan Stevenson placed second in 1:43.01 and returned to win the 200 breaststroke in 2:07.05.

Senior Kenny Fox was a three-time winner, placing first in the 100 fly in addition to swimming on the 200 medley and 200 free relays.  Fox won the 100 fly in 50.41 and swam along with Carson Clear, Tiernan Foster-Smith and Zach Wagner in the 200 medley relay for a winning time of 1:31.97.

The Big Red closed out the meet with a win in the 200 free relay as Wagner, Kymani Senior, PJ Desmet and Fox posted a time of 1:24.08.

Wagner was also a three-time winner. In addition to his relay swims he won the 100 free in 46.19. 

In the 50 free, Senior edged out Trent Schulten with a time of 21.69. Schulten followed in 21.73.

Mitch Williams placed first in the 200 butterfly in 1:51.73 while Aaron Saccurato checked in third in 1:55.33.

In diving, Liam McCullough placed third on both boards. On the 3-meter he totaled a six-dive score of 211.95.  He posted a 192.52 on the 1-meter.

Denison will close out its dual meet schedule on Saturday, Feb. 3 when they host Ohio Wesleyan at 10 a.m. at the Trumbull Aquatics Center.