Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 09
Final
8 #3 Chicago
1 vs. #27 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Feb 16
Final
3 Rhodes
6 vs. #27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
Final
8 Denison
1 at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
Final
6 #25 Denison
3 at #24 Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
Final
7 #25 Denison
2 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Mar 18
Final
1 #24 Denison
8 vs. #22 Tufts
@ Biszantz Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif.
Tue Mar 19
Final
4 #24 Denison
5 vs. #12 Sewanee
@ Biszantz Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif.
Thu Mar 21
Cancelled
#24 Denison
vs. #3 Bowdoin
@ Cerritos College in Norwalk, Calif.
Fri Mar 22
Final
1 Babson
8 vs. #24 Denison
@ Biszantz Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif.
Sat Mar 30
Final
7 #26 Denison
2 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 03
Final
8 #12 Kenyon
1 vs. #26 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 06
Final
2 Oberlin
7 vs. #26 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
Final
9 #26 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Fri Apr 12
Final
1 Wabash
8 vs. #24 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
Final
0 DePauw
9 vs. #24 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 21
Final
6 #15 Carnegie Mellon
3 vs. #24 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Final
1 Wittenberg
5 vs. #25 Denison
@ North Central H.S. (Indianapolis, IN) in Indianapolis, Ind. - NCAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 27
Final
1 DePauw
5 vs. #25 Denison
@ North Central High School; Indianapolis, Ind. NCAC Championship Semifinal
Sun Apr 28
Final
1 #25 Denison
6 vs. #11 Kenyon
@ North Central H.S. - Indianapolis, IN in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

2018-19 Denison University Men's Tennis
Sep. 15-16, 2018 -- Oberlin College Invitational - Singles

Oberlin College Invitational - Singles
Sep. 15-16, 2018 at Oberlin. Ohio (Multiple)

Singles competition
1  Daniel Levine (CMUM) def. Stepheun Gruppuso (OBEM) 6-2, 4-6, 10-4
1  Chaz Downing (CMUM) def. Robert Stroup (CWR-M) 6-3, 6-3
1  Aitor Zerdilas Herre (EC-M) def. Vayum Arora (CMUM) 7-6, 3-6, 10-8
1  Vlad Rotnov (DENM) def. Sidd Rajupet (CWR-M) 7-5, 6-0
1  Ray Boppana (CMUM) def. Aris Jhaveeri (CWR-M) 6-1, 6-2
1  Yannick Bloem (CMUM) def. Earl Hsieh (CWR-M) 7-6, 6-4
1  Kenneth Boyette (CWR-M) def. Kevin Brown (DENM) 6-1, 7-5
1  Tim Cianciola (DENM) def. Aaron Umen (CWR-M) 6-3, 3-6, 10-5
1  Mitchell Thai (DENM) def. Zach Hennessey (CWR-M) 6-2, 6-4
1  Josh Pinckney (CMUM) def. Josh Hsia (CWR-M) 7-5, 6-4
1  Varun Thachil (CWR-M) def. Colten Clark (AUM) 6-1, 6-0
1  Zachary Vaughn (OBEM) def. Nikita Parfenov (TU) 6-2, 7-6
1  Sam Topper (OBEM) def. Jordan Phelps (AUM) 6-7, 6-4, 10-3
1  Tom Arias (TU) def. Henry Squire (CWR-M) 6-3, 6-2
1  Patrick McGuigan (DENM) def. Wonjoon Cho (ALLM) 6-3, 6-4
1  Toby Cutting (TU) def. Jacob Dennen (DENM) 6-3, 3-6, 10-8
1  Stuart Brdicka (AUM) def. Elliot Nuss (OBEM) 6-3, 6-0
1  Coby Maisel (EC-M) def. Joaquin Abos Amo (WOOM) 6-3, 4-6, 10-6
1  Austin Lawrence (CWR-M) def. Kun Teng Tche (AUM) 6-1, 6-4
1  Akshat Agarwal (DENM) def. Hugo Chatras (TU) 6-1, 6-0
1  Austin Hanna (WOOM) def. Andy Siciliano (JCU-M) 6-1, 6-0
1  John Purnode (DENM) def. Matthew Gittings (OBEM) 5-7, 6-2, 10-5
1  David Sinense (JCU-M) def. Dominic Polifrone (BW-M) 6-1, 7-5
1  Colton Johnson Taylo (ALLM) def. Austin Mohamedali (TU) 4-6, 6-3, 10-2
1  Vinh Thai (ONUM) def. Jason Lawson (EC-M) 6-1, 6-2
1  Justin Kopronica (TU) def. Joaquin Lerner (EC-M) 6-2, 6-1
1  Matt Andrus (ALLM) def. Cam Cohen (OBEM) 7-5, 6-1
1  Brandon Giordanelli (EC-M) def. Nebyou Minassie (WOOM) 7-5, 6-2
1  Nathan Devereaux (WOOM) def. Cooper Miller (ALLM) 6-1, 6-0
1  Matt Harris (BW-M) def. Jessie DeWitt (WOOM) 6-3, 6-2
1  Adi Jha (JCU-M) def. Hoang Do (ONUM) 6-1, 6-3
1  Zach Beaschler (ONUM) def. Andrew Triner (JCU-M) 7-5, 5-7, 10-8
1  Jake Elbin (BW-M) def. Jacob Stringer (ALLM) 6-7, 6-2, 10-6
1  Zach Anderson (ALLM) def. Justin Lee (OBEM) 6-2, 6-0
1  Julian Janczak (DENM) def. Ryan Gase (TU) 6-0, 6-0
1  Noah Elliott (ONUM) def. Sean Padden (JCU-M) 6-2, 6-2
1  Jack Payne (JCU-M) def. Mackenzie Knowlton (ALLM) 6-4, 2-6, 10-5
1  Doug Moore (JCU-M) def. Nathan Silverstein (OBEM) 6-1, 6-4
1  Nate Meadors (ONUM) def. Chase Williams (AUM) 6-1, 6-4
1  Ewan Malenfant (ALLM) def. Parker Holyn (JCU-M) 6-4, 7-6
1  Jack George (JCU-M) def. Wyatt Brugge (WOOM) 6-4, 6-3
1  Connor Christian (ONUM) def. Caleb Carter (TU) 6-3, 6-0
1  Michael Benotti (BW-M) def. Justin Lee (OBEM) 6-0, 6-0
1  Joji Imatomi (ONUM) def. Ben Echikson (OBEM) 6-1, 6-2
1  Andrew Cochran (ONUM) def. Miles Collins (BW-M) 6-0, 4-6, 10-6
1  Roger Boyer (BW-M) def. Alex Morris (WOOM) 6-0, 6-0
1  Shivam Patel (AUM) def. Jonathan Brunnet (BW-M) 6-0, 6-0
1  Aitor Zerdilas Herre (EC-M) def. Vlad Rotnov (DENM) 3-6, 7-6, 10-7
1  Varun Thachil (CWR-M) def. Tim Cianciola (DENM) 6-7, 6-2, 10-6
1  Mitchell Thai (DENM) def. Earl Hsieh (CWR-M) 6-2, 6-3
1  Sidd Rajupet (CWR-M) def. Kevin Brown (DENM) 7-5, 6-0
1  Nikita Parfenov (TU) def. Stepheun Gruppuso (OBEM) 3-6, 6-1, 10-6
1  Robert Stroup (CWR-M) def. Tom Arias (TU) 6-4, 6-3
1  Aaron Umen (CWR-M) def. Stuart Brdicka (AUM) 6-1, 6-3
1  Kenneth Boyette (CWR-M) def. Jacob Dennen (DENM) 6-4, 4-6, 10-8
1  Aris Jhaveeri (CWR-M) def. Sam Topper (OBEM) 7-6, 6-4
1  Josh Hsia (CWR-M) def. Wonjoon Cho (ALLM) 7-5, 7-5
1  Zachary Vaughn (OBEM) def. Coby Maisel (EC-M) 6-1, 6-2
1  Zach Hennessey (CWR-M) def. Jordan Phelps (AUM) 6-4, 6-2
1  Henry Squire (CWR-M) def. Kun Teng Tche (AUM) 6-1, 6-1
1  Colten Clark (AUM) def. Toby Cutting (TU) 6-1, 6-2
1  Akshat Agarwal (DENM) def. Joaquin Abos Amo (WOOM) 3-6, 7-5, 10-2
1  Wiliaml Grier (CWR-M) def. Cam Cohen (OBEM) 6-2, 6-1
1  Patrick McGuigan (DENM) def. Colton Johnson Taylo (ALLM) 7-6, 6-1
1  Austin Lawrence (CWR-M) def. Dominic Polifrone (BW-M) 6-2, 6-2
1  Austin Hanna (WOOM) def. Austin Mohamedali (TU) 6-2, 6-3
1  Jason Lawson (EC-M) def. Austin Morris (CWR-M) 6-2, 6-0
1  Justin Kopronica (TU) def. David Sinense (JCU-M) 3-6, 6-0, 10-6
1  Vinh Thai (ONUM) def. Elliot Nuss (OBEM) 7-5, 6-3
1  John Purnode (DENM) def. Matt Harris (BW-M) 6-3, 6-3
1  Nathan Devereaux (WOOM) def. James Dill (OBEM) 7-5, 6-2
1  Andy Siciliano (JCU-M) def. Hoang Do (ONUM) 6-3, 6-3
1  Matt Andrus (ALLM) def. Joaquin Lerner (EC-M) 4-1, retired
1  Adi Jha (JCU-M) def. Gordian Bruns (EC-M) 4-6, 6-1, 10-3
1  Matthew Gittings (OBEM) def. Zach Anderson (ALLM) 6-1, 6-2
1  Zach Beaschler (ONUM) def. Sean Padden (JCU-M) 6-1, 6-2
1  Parker Holyn (JCU-M) def. Ryan Breard (TU) 6-0, 6-0
1  Andrew Triner (JCU-M) def. Ben Schrock (WOOM) 2-6, 6-2, 10-3
1  Connor Christian (ONUM) def. Jack George (JCU-M) 6-0, 6-1
1  Noah Elliott (ONUM) def. Doug Moore (JCU-M) 6-2, 6-3
1  Nate Meadors (ONUM) def. Mackenzie Knowlton (ALLM) 6-2, 2-6, 10-6
1  Jack Payne (JCU-M) def. Justin Lee (OBEM) 6-2, 6-2
1  Jake Elbin (BW-M) def. Ben Echikson (OBEM) 6-4, 6-4
1  Joji Imatomi (ONUM) def. Chase Williams (AUM) 6-2, 7-6
1  Michael Benotti (BW-M) def. Shivam Patel (AUM) 6-1, 6-4
1  Roger Boyer (BW-M) def. Luke Borgelt (WOOM) 6-1, 6-1
1  Miles Collins (BW-M) def. Alex Morris (WOOM) 6-0, 6-1
1  Ewan Malenfant (ALLM) def. Eddie Schartman (BW-M) 6-1, 6-1
1  Andrew Cochran (ONUM) def. Jonathan Brunnet (BW-M) 6-0, 6-0
1  Aitor Zerdilas Herre (EC-M) def. Stepheun Gruppuso (OBEM) 6-1, 6-1
1  Vlad Rotnov (DENM) def. Robert Stroup (CWR-M) 6-4, 6-0
1  Earl Hsieh (CWR-M) def. Kevin Brown (DENM) 6-4, 6-3
1  Stuart Brdicka (AUM) def. Mitchell Thai (DENM) 7-5, 7-5
1  Aaron Umen (CWR-M) def. Zachary Vaughn (OBEM) 6-1, 6-0
1  Varun Thachil (CWR-M) def. John Purnode (DENM) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
1  Kenneth Boyette (CWR-M) def. Colten Clark (AUM) 6-2, 7-6
1  Tim Cianciola (DENM) def. Austin Hanna (WOOM) 6-4, 3-6, 10-4
1  Jacob Dennen (DENM) def. Wonjoon Cho (ALLM) 6-1, 6-3
1  Josh Hsia (CWR-M) def. Toby Cutting (TU) 5-3, retired
1  Sam Topper (OBEM) def. Kun Teng Tche (AUM) 6-0, 7-6
1  Henry Squire (CWR-M) def. Akshat Agarwal (DENM) 6-3, 6-3
1  Zach Hennessey (CWR-M) def. Coby Maisel (EC-M) 6-2, 6-3
1  Vinh Thai (ONUM) def. Wiliaml Grier (CWR-M) 6-1, 7-5
1  Hugo Chatras (TU) def. Patrick McGuigan (DENM) 1-6, 6-3, 10-4
1  Justin Kopronica (TU) def. Jordan Phelps (AUM) 7-5, 2-6, 11-9
1  Aris Jhaveeri (CWR-M) def. Jason Lawson (EC-M) 6-3, 6-0
1  Elliot Nuss (OBEM) def. Austin Mohamedali (TU) 6-0, 6-3
1  Colton Johnson Taylo (ALLM) def. Andy Siciliano (JCU-M) 6-2, 6-7, 11-9
1  Nathan Devereaux (WOOM) def. Gordian Bruns (EC-M) 6-3, 6-1
1  Matthew Gittings (OBEM) def. Nebyou Minassie (WOOM) 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
1  James Dill (OBEM) def. Adi Jha (JCU-M) 2-6, 7-6, 10-5
1  Cooper Miller (ALLM) def. Benjamin Szarek (TU) 6-0, 6-0
1  Matt Harris (BW-M) def. Zach Beaschler (ONUM) 6-1, 1-6, 10-3
1  Austin Lawrence (CWR-M) def. Miles Collins (BW-M) 6-0, 6-3
1  Matt Andrus (ALLM) def. Justin Lee (OBEM) 8-1
1  Doug Moore (JCU-M) def. Jacob Stringer (ALLM) 8-6
1  Julian Janczak (DENM) def. Jack Payne (JCU-M) 8-2
1  Jake Elbin (BW-M) def. Sean Padden (JCU-M) 6-2, 6-0
1  Ryan Gase (TU) def. Ben Schrock (WOOM) 7-5, 5-7, 10-7
1  Noah Elliott (ONUM) def. Mackenzie Knowlton (ALLM) 6-3, 6-3
1  Connor Christian (ONUM) def. Ben Echikson (OBEM) 6-1, 6-0
1  Nate Meadors (ONUM) def. Shivam Patel (AUM) 6-0, 6-1
1  Caleb Carter (TU) def. Nathan Silverstein (OBEM) 8-2
1  Roger Boyer (BW-M) def. Chase Williams (AUM) 6-1, 6-2
1  Michael Benotti (BW-M) def. Andrew Cochran (ONUM) 6-0, 4-6, 10-5
1  Ewan Malenfant (ALLM) def. Jonathan Brunnet (BW-M) 8-0
1  Joji Imatomi (ONUM) def. Eddie Schartman (BW-M) 8-4
1  Nebyou Minassie (WOOM) def. Jacob Stringer (ALLM) 6-0, 6-2
1  Sidd Rajupet (CWR-M) def. Joaquin Abos Amo (WOOM) 7-5, 6-3

Doubles competition

Tournament Notes

Generated on 10/3/2018