Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Mar 02
Final
8 Denison
1 at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
Final
6 #25 Denison
3 at #24 Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
Final
7 #25 Denison
2 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Mar 18
Final
1 #24 Denison
8 vs. #22 Tufts
@ Biszantz Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif.
Tue Mar 19
Final
4 #24 Denison
5 vs. #12 Sewanee
@ Biszantz Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif.
Thu Mar 21
Cancelled
#24 Denison
vs. #3 Bowdoin
@ Cerritos College in Norwalk, Calif.
Fri Mar 22
Final
1 Babson
8 vs. #24 Denison
@ Biszantz Tennis Center in Claremont, Calif.
Sat Mar 30
Final
7 #26 Denison
2 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 03
Final
8 #12 Kenyon
1 vs. #26 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 06
Final
2 Oberlin
7 vs. #26 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
Final
9 #26 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Fri Apr 12
Final
1 Wabash
8 vs. #24 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
Final
0 DePauw
9 vs. #24 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 21
Final
6 #15 Carnegie Mellon
3 vs. #24 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Final
1 Wittenberg
5 vs. #25 Denison
@ North Central H.S. (Indianapolis, IN) in Indianapolis, Ind. - NCAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 27
Final
1 DePauw
5 vs. #25 Denison
@ North Central High School; Indianapolis, Ind. NCAC Championship Semifinal
Sun Apr 28
Final
1 #25 Denison
6 vs. #11 Kenyon
@ North Central H.S. - Indianapolis, IN in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

Men’s tennis opens fall season at Kenyon Invite

John Purnode  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
John Purnode | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GAMBIER, Ohio – Led by a trio of first-place finishes in doubles and singles competition, Denison men's tennis opened their 2019 fall season this weekend at the 2019 Kenyon Invitational held at the Kenyon Athletic Center in Gambier, Ohio.

In doubles play, the Big Red earned their first flight title in the B flight when juniors Vlad Rotnov and Brian Weisberg went 2-0 thanks to an 8-4 win over Kenyon's Henry Wessel and Thomas Kallarakal and then the Lords' Evan Dean and Jack Wagner (8-1). Denison tallied their second doubles title in the C flight thanks to John Purnode and Jacob Dennen's back-to-back victories over KC's Angelo Vidal and Luis Arturo Platas (8-2) and Carnegie Mellon's Jonathan Nottingham and Leo Wang (8-4).

Also in doubles competition, Tim Cianciola and Jack Bulger won their first match in the A flight over Kenyon's Arturo Platas and Pascal Lee, 8-5, before falling to Austin Diehl and Jacob Zalenski 8-2 in the flight final.

On the singles court, Bulger tallied the lone singles title of the weekend for DU in the B flight after winning his opening match over Kallarakal 6-3, 7-5. In the semifinals, he earned a pair of 6-2 set victories over Wang and then defeated KC's Wagner in the finals 7-5, 2-6, 10-6.

In the A flight, Rotnov posted a 2-1 record following a 6-1, 6-3 win over Andres Platas in the first round. After a three-set loss to Zalenski in the semifinals, Rotnov earned a third-place finish following a 6-4, 6-2 win over CMU's Sam Gibson. Cianciola took seventh overall in the A flight thanks to a 6-4, 6-0 win over Raahil Doshi of Carnegie Mellon.

Purnode led DU in the C flight with a 2-1 record that helped him reach the flight finals against CMU's Nottingham. Freshman Hayden McNamara won his first match of the weekend over KC's Aidan Biglow 6-2, 6-4, but fell in the semifinals 6-2, 6-1 to Nottingham.

The Big Red will return to action on Saturday, Sept. 21 when they travel to Oberlin College for the Oberlin Fall Invitational.