Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
8:10 p.m.
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio (Jesse Owens Stadium)
Sat Apr 27
12 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
12 p.m. / 3 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
4 p.m.
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
11 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
1 p.m. / 3:30 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
View Full Schedule

Big Red place third at Roanoke

Ryan Fleming  |  Photo courtesy of Allegheny College Sports Information
Ryan Fleming | Photo courtesy of Allegheny College Sports Information

SALEM, Va. – Led by seven personal records and three event victories, Denison men's track & field traveled to Salem, Va. on Saturday and placed third overall at the Noke Elite Meet hosted by Roanoke College at the Kerr-Cregger Field House. Totaling 86 team points, the Big Red finish four points ahead of fourth place Berry College (82). Carnegie-Mellon University captured the men's team championship with 222 points.

Denison's first victory of the day came in the high jump event where junior Ryan Fleming placed first overall and set a new personal best on a jump of 6'5" (1.96 meters). The winning mark also sends him to third all-time among Denison's best indoor track & field personal records.

In the weight throw, junior Bryce Stricker garnered DU's second individual title of the day when he won the event on a throw of 52'8.25" (16.06 meters). Fellow junior Austin McManus followed in sixth with a 43'1" (13.13 meters) and Grant Balogh placed eighth on a new PR of 41'4.50" (12.61 meters). McManus also competed in the shot put and placed eighth overall on a mark of 38'11.50" (11.87 meters).

DU's final event victory came in the 4X200 meter relay when the team of Jake Coplin, Alex Chin, Esteban Sainz, and Jack Ruddy led the pack with a winning time of 1:36.28.

The Big Red rounded out their field accolades in the long and triple jump events, highlighted by five combined finishes in the top 10. In the long jump, Coplin led Denison in sixth place with a maximum leap of 20'0.50" (6.11 meters). Senior David Carter placed eighth overall on a 19'11.75" (6.09 meters), and Chin and James Dixie followed in 10th and 11th, respectively, at 19'6.25 (5.95 meters). Carter also placed eighth in the triple jump (41'3" – 12.57 meters) and Dixie trailed in 10th (38'2" – 11.63 meters).

On the track, the Big Red runners tallied four finishes in the top three, led by DU's Millan Henegar, Otto Laakonen, Sam Bloodworth, and Clayton Watters in the 4,000-meter distance medley relay where they placed third overall after checking in at 10:57.86.

In the 5,000-meter run, Adam Cromwell paced four DU runners in the top 10 with a spot in third place on a time of 15:59.32. Keanan Ginell followed in fourth with a new personal best 16:10.55, while Jack Marchetti landed in fifth with a PR of 16:18.64 and Rhys Fitschen-Brown placed ninth overall with a time of 17:19.11.

A third-place finish from Ben Foster led Denison in the one mile run with a final time of 4:26.11. Calvin Riley trailed in 13th (5:02.96) and Kenny Connelly finished 14th overall (5:05.72). Foster also placed ninth in the 3,000-meter run after clocking in at 9:11.26. Cromwell finished in 11th at 9:26.48, while Marchetti (9:38.14) and Watters (9:42.36) followed in 13th and 14th, respectively.

Ruddy landed a pair of sixth place finishes in the 200 and 400 meter runs after finishing the 200 in 23.79 and the 400 in 52.46. The 800-meter run was led by Henegar who clocked in with a new personal record of 2:02.63 in seventh place.

The final event of the day saw DU's Ruddy, Fleming, Bloodworth, Heneger place fourth overall in the 4X400 meter relay with a final time of 3:37.46.

The Big Red will return to action next Saturday, Feb. 16 when they send multiple competitors to the Kenyon Classic in Gambier and the Kent State Tune-Up meet in Kent.