Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 3rd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
11 a.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
12:30 p.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 3rd Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 7th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
1 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
1:15 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
12 p.m. / 4 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 15
10 a.m. / 3:45 p.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m. / 11:50 a.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m.
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
8:10 p.m.
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio (Jesse Owens Stadium)
Sat Apr 27
12 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
12 p.m. / 3 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
4 p.m.
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
11 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
1 p.m. / 3:30 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
View Full Schedule

Big Red men earn multiple victories at NCAC Last Chance

Jake Coplin  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Jake Coplin | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio – In their final attempt to expand the qualification list to the NCAC Indoor Track & Field Championships next weekend in Wooster, Denison men's track & field earned seven first-place victories at the 2019 North Coast Athletic Conference Last Chance Meet hosted at the Mitchell Fieldhouse on Friday night in Granville.

Earning four event victories in the running events, Jake Coplin led the Big Red in the 200-meter dash with a new personal record of 23.44 to win the event. He was followed by freshman Seven Lindsey in third at 23.68, Esteban Sainz in seventh with a time of 24.70, and Alex Chin in eighth at 25.42. Coplin also tallied a field events victory in the long jump with a final mark of 21'2.50" (6.46 meters). Chin trailed in second on a maximum leap of 19'6" (5.94 meters).

In the 800 meter run, junior Ben Foster placed first overall with a time of 1:59.93. Freshman Sam Bloodworth landed in fifth (2:06.94) while Zackary Johnston (2:13.54) and Calvin Riley (2:16.96) trailed for DU.

The Big Red also picked up a pair of wins in the relay events, starting with Coplin, Jack Ruddy, Sainz, and Lindsey placing first overall in the 4X200 meter relay after clocking in at 1:35.72. Ruddy then teamed up with Millan Henegar, Bloodworth, and Foster to win the 4X400 meter relay in 3:35.32.

In the 3,000 meter run, sophomore Adam Cromwell finished fourth overall with a new PR of 9:10.58, shattering his previous best by nearly 16 seconds. The same occurred for senior Jack Marchetti who followed in sixth with a new personal record of 9:15.40, a drop of nearly 11 seconds from his previous best time. Clayton Watters (9:28.36), Keanan Ginell (9:40.41), Rhys Fitschen-Brown (9:47.63), and Jacob Rains (10:24.30) also finished in the top 20 for Denison.

In the one mile, senior Niall Clancey finished in second place with a final time of 4:28.84. Kenny Connelly landed a new career-best time of 4:55.41 in 11th, while Riley also set a new PR at 5:01.72 in 14th place.

Denison's running events were rounded out by Otto Laakonen finishing second in the 400-meter dash (55.37) and Lindsey (6th – 7.36) and Sainz (10th – 7.75) competing in the 60-meter dash.

In the field events, junior Ryan Fleming garnered a first-place finish in the high jump with a maximum effort of 6'0.75" (1.85 meters), while senior David Carter did the same in the triple jump on a mark of 44'6" (13.56 meters).

In the weight throw, junior Bryce Stricker came in second place after connecting on a throw of 52'6.50" (16.01 meters). Fellow junior Austin McManus followed in fourth place with a new personal record throw of 45'9.75" (13.96 meters), which is 6.75 inches better than his previous career high.

The pair also competed in the shot put with Stricker landing in sixth at 42'0.50" (12.81 meters) and McManus trailing in ninth at 38'7.75" (11.78 meters).

Denison's Blake Brown also competed in the pole vault and placed second overall on a leap of 9'0.25".

The Big Red will return to action this Saturday, Feb. 23 when junior James Dixie represents the men's track & field program in the heptathlon at the 2019 NCAC Combined Events Championship hosted by Kenyon College in Gambier.