Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Mar 01
12 p.m. / 4 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 15
10 a.m. / 3:45 p.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m. / 11:50 a.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m.
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
8:10 p.m.
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio (Jesse Owens Stadium)
Sat Apr 27
12 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
12 p.m. / 3 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
4 p.m.
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
11 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
1 p.m. / 3:30 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
View Full Schedule

Big Red men earn dual victory over Wooster

David Carter  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
David Carter | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio –Denison men's track & field defeated to the College of Wooster on Wednesday evening, 75-71, in a traditional dual meet hosted at Denison University in Granville.

Totaling seven individual victories on the day, the Big Red received their best showing from junior Bryce Stricker who tallied a pair of wins in the shot put and hammer throw events. In the hammer, Stricker led DU in first with a distance of 161'3" (49.15 meters). He was followed by sophomore Grant Balogh who placed fourth with a personal record of 129'1" (39.34 meters).

Stricker also earned a victory in the shot put where the junior hit a mark of 42'6.75" (12.97 meters) to lead all competitors. Junior Austin McManus landed in third at 36'2.75" (11.04 meters). McManus also placed third in the discus event where he came in at 126'6" (38.57 meters). Stricker followed in fifth at 115'9" (35.29 meters) and James Dixie placed eighth on a mark of 86'2" (26.27 meters).

The throws were rounded out in the javelin where Denison took second through fourth led by Ryan Fleming in second place on the launch of 127' (38.71 meters). McManus trailed in third (126'1") and Zackary Johnston in fourth (105'5").

The Big Red added three more victories in the field events highlighted by Fleming's first-place finish in the high jump where the junior reached 6'0.75" (1.85 meters). Dixie landed two spots back of Fleming in third at 5'5". Dixie also competed in the pole vault where he placed second on a mark of 8'0.50" (2.45 meters). Denison's Blake Brown won the event at 9'6.25" (2.90 meters).

In the long jump, the Big Red also placed first when senior David Carter reached a distance of 20'2.25" (6.15 meters). Alex Chin trailed Carter by six inches to place third overall at 19'8.25" (6.00 meters).

On the track, Denison's first victory came in the 1,500-meter run where junior Ben Foster led the pack in first place on a final time of 4:07.58. Senior Niall Clancey followed in third at 4:16.16, while Rhys Fitschen-Brown (4:24.80) and Calvin Riley (4:29.89) rounded out the top-10 for DU.

Sam Bloodworth earned another event victory for Denison in the 400-meter dash when he crossed the finish line in 53.85. Justin Wolfe followed in second at 58.56.

Continuing the sprint events, freshman Seven Lindsey placed second overall in both the 100 and 200-meter dash for the Big Red, clocking in at 11.81 in the 100 and 23.87 in the 200.

The competition was closed out in the 4X400 meter relay when Bloodworth, Clancey, and Foster teamed up with Millan Henegar to place second overall on a final time of 3:32.48.

The Big Red will return to action on Saturday, April 13 when they travel to Delaware, Ohio to compete in the All-Ohio Championship hosted at Ohio Wesleyan University.