Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 3rd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
11 a.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
12:30 p.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 3rd Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 7th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
1 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
1:15 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
12 p.m. / 4 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 15
10 a.m. / 3:45 p.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m. / 11:50 a.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m.
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
8:10 p.m.
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio (Jesse Owens Stadium)
Sat Apr 27
12 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
12 p.m. / 3 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
4 p.m.
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
11 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
1 p.m. / 3:30 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Men’s Track & Field places sixth at All-Ohio

(L-R) Ben Foster, Niall Clancey  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
(L-R) Ben Foster, Niall Clancey | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

DELAWARE, Ohio – Denison men's track & field placed sixth overall at the 2019 All-Ohio Outdoor Track & Field Championships hosted at Ohio Wesleyan University on Saturday in Delaware. Tallying 52 points for the day, the Big Red trailed fifth-place Baldwin Wallace with 56 points and edged out seventh place Wooster with 49 points. Otterbein University took home the team title with 140.50 combined points.

Posting seven finishes in the top-five, the Big Red were highlighted in the triple jump where senior David Carter won the event with a jump of 45'4.25" (13.82 meters). Junior James Dixie followed in sixth place at 41'10.50" (12.76 meters).

Dixie also competed in two additional events for DU as he placed fifth overall in the long jump and the javelin throw. In the long jump, Dixie landed a new personal record on a leap of 21'4.75" (6.52 meters). Jake Coplin followed in 10th place on a mark of 20'7.75" (6.29 meters) and Alex Chin finished in 20th (19'4.25").

In the javelin, Dixie placed fifth overall on a launch of 157'2" (47.90 meters). Freshman Esteban Sainz led the Big Red in third place on a new personal-best throw of 163'6" (49.85 meters). Ivan Maldonado finished fourth overall at 161'11" (49.35 meters).

Junior Ryan Fleming garnered another third-place finish for Denison in the high jump where he came in at 6'4.25" (1.94 meters).

In the hammer throw, junior Bryce Stricker placed seventh overall on a mark of 160'1" (48.81 meters), while Austin McManus competed in the discus event and placed 16th at 118'4" (36.14 meters).

On the track, sophomore Adam Cromwell led Denison in the 10,000-meter run where he placed sixth overall on a new PR time of 32:45.83. His new personal best also launched him into Denison's top-10 list of personal records for the program. He was followed by Jack Marchetti in 14th place (34:08.38), Keanan Ginell in 20th (35:45.19) and Clayton Watters in 23rd (36:00.71).

Denison's best finish in the running events came from Ben Foster in the 1,500-meter run where the junior crossed the finish line at 3:59.45. In the 3,000 meter steeplechase, Rhys Fitschen-Brown placed 17th overall on a time of 10:23.08, while Niall Clancey finished in sixth place in the 800-meter run at 1:57.75.

In the 200-meter dash, Seven Lindsey placed 20th overall after logging a 22.96.

The Big Red will return to action next Saturday, April 20 when they travel to Gambier, Ohio to compete in the Kenyon Spring Invitational.