Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 3rd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
11 a.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
12:30 p.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 3rd Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 7th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
1 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
1:15 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
12 p.m. / 4 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 15
10 a.m. / 3:45 p.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m. / 11:50 a.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m.
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 4th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
8:10 p.m.
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio (Jesse Owens Stadium)
Sat Apr 27
12 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
12 p.m. / 3 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
4 p.m.
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
11 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
1 p.m. / 3:30 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
View Full Schedule

Men’s Track & Field hosts Big Red Invite

Alex Chin  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Alex Chin | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio - Denison men's track & field claimed five finishes in the top three on Friday night as they hosted the annual Big Red Invitational on the campus of Denison University in Granville.

Highlighting Denison's efforts were a pair of victories in the field events from Ryan Fleming and David Carter. In the high jump, Fleming posted a first place finish on a leap of 6'2.75" (1.90 meters). For Carter, he won the triple jump on a final mark of 42'11.50" (13.09 meters). He also placed 12th in the long jump at 19'6" (5.94 meters). The Big Red were led in the long jump by senior Alex Chin who placed fourth overall on a distance of 20'3.75" (6.19 meters).

In the throws events, the Big Red posted three, top-10's in the hammer throw where Bryce Stricker led DU in third place with a team-long 146'5" (44.64 meters). Austin McManus followed at 132'7" (40.42 meters) in seventh place and Grant Balogh tied for ninth on a new personal best throw of 130'1" (39.65 meters).

McManus also garnered a pair of 11th place finishes in the discus at 124'1" (37.84 meters) and in the shot put at 37'4" (11.38 meters).

Rounding out the field events was Blake Brown in the pole vault where he placed sixth on a mark of 10' (3.05 meters).

Denison also enjoyed a successful day on the track where they placed seven finishers in the top-10. In the distance events, the Big Red were led by Adam Cromwell and Jack Marchetti in the 3,000-meter run. Cromwell placed third overall on a new PR time of 9:09.59 while Marchetti followed in fourth with a personal best 9:11.04. Cromwell and Marchetti's top-times now rank them in Denison's top-10 list of personal records with Cromwell ranking fifth and Marchetti sitting in eighth. Kenny Connelly placed ninth overall at 9:37.01 and Jacob Rains took 16th (10:15.06).

In the 1,500, senior Niall Clancey led the team in third place after crossing the finish line at 4:10.03. Millan Henegar landed in 15th place with a time of 4:24.99 and Keanan Ginell placed 18th overall (4:25.72). Junior Ben Foster also competed in the 1,500-meter run at the Jesse Owens Classic hosted at the Ohio State University on Friday night where he placed 29th overall on a final mark of 4:11.80.

In the sprints, freshman Seven Lindsey finished in the top-10 in the both the 100 and 200-meter dash. In the 100, Lindsey clocked in at 11.59 to place ninth overall before finishing in seventh place in the 200 on a final time of 23.08. Fellow freshman Sam Bloodworth placed ninth overall in the 400-meter dash at 52.63.

Bloodworth closed out the meet with Clancey, Henegar, and Jack Ruddy in the 4X400 meter relay when the group teamed up to place fifth overall at 3:38.01.

The Big Red will return to action on Saturday, April 27 when junior James Dixie represents the men's track & field program at the 2019 North Coast Athletic Conference Combined Events Outdoor Championships in Oberlin, Ohio.