Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Sep 01
10 a.m.
at Franklin College Grizzly Invite 3rd Place
in Franklin, Ind.
Sat Sep 15
10 a.m.
at Wheaton College Gil Dodds Invitational 10th Place
in Wheaton, Ill.
Thu Sep 20
6:30 p.m.
at Wooster Dual 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Sep 29
2:45 p.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Norton, Ohio - Silver Creek Metro Park
Sat Oct 13
11:15 a.m.
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble 9th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 27
11:45 a.m.
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Powell, Ohio - Liberty Park
Sat Nov 10
12:15 p.m.
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 18th Place
in Shelbyville, Ind. - Blue River Park
View Full Schedule

Men’s Cross Country places 18th at NCAA Regional

Jack Marchetti  |  Photo by Chad Williams
Jack Marchetti | Photo by Chad Williams

SHELBYVILLE, Ind. – Denison men's cross country rounded out their season on Saturday afternoon with an 18th place finish at the NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional held at the Blue River Cross Country Course in Shelbyville, Ind. Garnering 523 total team points, the Big Red finished 11 points back of Heidelberg University in 17th place (512) and 61 points ahead of Manchester in 19th (584). Calvin College won the regional championship with a score of 56 and three finishers in the top 11.

Leading the way for Denison was senior Niall Clancey who placed 27th out of 265 runners in the 8k race with a final time of 25.57.8. With his finish in the top 35, Clancey earned a spot on the USTFCCCA All-Great Lakes Region team. Trailing the senior was sophomore Adam Cromwell who finished in 56th after clocking in at 26:21.8.

DU's third-best time belonged to senior Jack Marchetti who finished in 125th with a time of 27:11.7. Junior Rhys Fitschen-Brown placed 156th (27:36.5) and Keanan Ginell closed out the team scoring in 161st at 27:41.9.

Also competing for the Big Red were Clayton Watters (27:52.1) and Kenny Connelly (27:58.5).

Denison finished the 2018 season with five team finishes in the top 10, including a third-place finish at the Franklin College Grizzly Invite.