Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Fri Oct 12
5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 5th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 13
10 a.m. / 5 p.m.
at Akron Zip Classic 4th Place
in Akron, Ohio
Sat Oct 20
1 p.m.
at Eastern Michigan L, 156-133
in Ypsilanti, Mich.
Fri Nov 02
6 p.m.
at Ohio State L, 224-75
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 03
1 p.m.
Xavier L, 140-122
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 10
11 a.m.
Kenyon W, 168-132
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 29
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 30
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 01
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
Denison Invitational 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 12
3 p.m.
at Univ. of Indianapolis/Carson-Newman Tri-Meet
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 18
4 p.m.
Pittsburgh
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
1 p.m.
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
10 a.m.
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 13
6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 14
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 15
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:30 a.m. / 6:30 p.m.
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
12:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regionals
TBA
Wed Mar 20
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Thu Mar 21
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Fri Mar 22
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
Sat Mar 23
10 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Greensboro, N.C.
View Full Schedule

Kustritz wins 7th NCAC Athlete of the Week award

KT Kustritz  |  Photo by Linda Striggo
KT Kustritz | Photo by Linda Striggo

CLEVELAND, Ohio -- KT Kustritz led her top-ranked Denison squad to a victory at the 2018 Denison Invitational and was named the North Coast Athletic Conference Swimmer of the Week. Swimming against the likes of defending Division III national champion, Emory, Washington-St. Louis; Division I Eastern Michigan and Division II Wayne State, Kustritz recorded two 'A' cuts, one 'B' cut while also swimming on four 'B' cut relays.

Kustritz won the 100 breaststroke with an 'A' cut time of 59.84 and posted a personal best 'A' cut of 2:00.41 to win the 200 IM.  Kustritz was also victorious in the 200 breaststroke with a 'B' cut time of 2:13.72.

In relays, Kustritz was a part of the winning 200 free relay (1:32.81), the second place 400 medley relay (3:42.72) and 200 medley relay (1:41.57), and the third place 400 free relay (3:26.81).  All four relays were NCAA 'B' cuts.

As of Dec. 3, Kustritz owns the nation's top time in the 100 and 200 breaststroke and the nation's second-fastest time in the 200 IM.  She is the Division III national record holder in the 100 breaststroke and the defending national champion in the 100 and 200 breast.  This is Kustritz's seventh NCAC Athlete of the Week award.