Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 09
Final
8 #10 Chicago
1 vs. #30 Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 10
Final
1 #30 Denison
6 vs. Butler
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Feb 17
Final
3 Indiana (PA)
6 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
Final
6 #30 Denison
3 at #39 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 03
Final
9 #30 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wed Mar 06
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 vs. #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 18
Final
7 #28 Denison
0 vs. New Haven
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 19
Final
1 #28 Denison
6 vs. Oral Roberts
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
Final
9 #28 Denison
0 vs. Wis.-Superior
@ Lake Cane Tennis Center in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
Final
0 #28 Denison
9 at Hillsborough CC
in Tampa, Fla.
Fri Mar 22
Final
9 #28 Denison
0 vs. #39 Wellesley
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 9-14) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10:00 AM
Carnegie Mellon
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 31
11:00 AM
Case Western Reserve
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 05
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 06
TBA
Denison
vs. Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Tue Apr 09
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10:00 AM
DePauw
vs. Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10:00 AM
Denison
at Northwestern Ohio
in Lima, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Women’s Tennis opens fall season at Kenyon

Devin Gramley  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Devin Gramley | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GAMBIER, Ohio – Denison women's tennis opened their 2018 fall schedule this past Saturday and Sunday, September 15-16, at the Kenyon College Invitational hosted at the VandenBerg Courts in Gambier, Ohio. The Big Red were one of seven teams to compete on the weekend, including Carnegie Mellon, John Carroll, Ohio Wesleyan, Centre, West Virginia State, and tournament host, Kenyon.

In singles play, Denison garnered their most success in the sixth flight where they tallied four victories, including a 3-0 mark from freshman Hannah Bradvica. Defeating JCU's Skye Harwood in the opening round 6-0, 6-1, Bradvica took down Nika Tadic of West Virginia State (6-3, 6-3) in the semifinals, and then Carnegie Mellon's Emily Zelichenok 6-1, 7-6 in the flight final. Sophomore Devin Gramley also earned a Flight F victory after taking a three-set match from CMU's Elizabeth Schulz 1-6, 7-5, 10-1.

In the second flight of the day, senior Emma Alsup dropped the first match of the day to Victoria Chang of CMU but came back to defeat Ohio Wesleyan's Ale Coronal-Zegarra 6-1, 6-1 before falling to Beata Liberchuk (Carnegie Mellon) in the consolation final, 2-6, 7-5, 10-7.

The same fortune occurred in the fourth flight as senior Ashley Hammons advanced through the consolation bracket with a semifinal victory over Meryl Reams of OWU, 6-2, 6-3, but dropped the final match to Centre's Hannah Doherty for a 1-2 record on the day.

To go along with their sixth flight championship, Natalie Overby and Morgan Arroyo both earned consolation championships after Overby won Flight G over teammate Susan Biederstedt 7-5, 6-1, and Arroyo took Flight F from OWU's Rachel Forrest in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0.

On the doubles courts, the Big Red's top duo of Alsup and Lauren Hawley won their first match of the A flight over Ohio Wesleyan's Coronal-Zegarra and Sydney Simmons, 8-3, before falling in the semifinals to WVSU's Laura Isbey and Kierstin Hensley 8-4.

In the second flight, the pairs of Hammons and Charlotte Purnode and Megan Hickey and Alex Cash met up in the consolation championship match with the latter taking the victory, 8-2.

Following their singles success, Bradvica and Gramley teamed up in the third flight of doubles where they defeated CMU's Lindy Cornwall and Ola Wojciak 8-5 and then Elena Prenovitz and Kayla Pukys from Kenyon, 8-3. The combo eventually fell in the championship match to Zelichenok and Caroline Stallings from Centre, 8-3.

Totaling 17 wins on the weekend, the Big Red return to the courts this coming Friday-Monday, September 21-24, when they travel to Kalamazoo, Michigan to take part in the ITA's Central Regional fall tournament.