Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Mon Mar 18
Final
7 #28 Denison
0 vs. New Haven
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 19
Final
1 #28 Denison
6 vs. Oral Roberts
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
Final
9 #28 Denison
0 vs. Wis.-Superior
@ Lake Cane Tennis Center in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 21
Final
0 #28 Denison
9 at Hillsborough CC
in Tampa, Fla.
Fri Mar 22
Final
9 #28 Denison
0 vs. #39 Wellesley
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 9-14) in Lake Nona, Fla.
Tue Mar 26
Final
4 #28 Denison
5 at #22 Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
Final
7 #10 Carnegie Mellon
2 vs. #27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 31
Final
2 #31 Case Western Reserve
7 vs. #27 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 05
Final
6 #27 Denison
3 vs. #33 Wis.-Whitewater
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Fri Apr 05
Final
8 #9 Chicago
1 vs. #27 Denison
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 06
Final
3 #27 Denison
6 vs. #16 Washington (Mo.)
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Tue Apr 09
Final
9 #27 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
Final
1 #34 DePauw
8 vs. #26 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
5 vs. #26 Denison
@ North Central H.S. (Indianapolis, IN) in Indianapolis, Ind. - NCAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 27
Final
1 #35 DePauw
5 vs. #26 Denison
@ North Central High School; Indianapolis, Ind. NCAC Championship Semifinal
Sun Apr 28
Final
3 #26 Denison
5 vs. #13 Kenyon
@ Indianapolis Racquet Club (Dean) - Indianapolis, IN in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri May 24
3:30 PM
Denison
vs. NCAA Doubles Championship
@ Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat May 25
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. NCAA Doubles Championship - Quarterfinals
@ Stowe Stadium in Kalamazoo, Mich.
View Full Schedule

Women's tennis earns opening day split at Midwest Invite

Emma Alsup  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Emma Alsup | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

MADISON, Wis.--  No. 27 Denison women's tennis opened with a 6-3 victory over No. 33 Wisconsin-Whitewater on Friday before falling to No. 9 Chicago 8-1 on the first day of action at the 2019 Midwest Invitational held in Madison, Wis.

Falling to an early 2-1 deficit in doubles play, Denison's No. 1 doubles team of Lauren Hawley and Emma Alsup defeated Gabi Kitchell and Julie Martin 8-5 to pick up the Big Red's first point of the match.  The win marked a victory over the nation's 18th ranked doubles pair from Whitewater.

In singles play, it took a pair of three-set wins by Ashley Hammons at No. 6 and Alex Cash at No. 3 to pull out the victory.  Cash topped Paige Nierman 2-6, 6-3, 12-10 to notch her fifth win this season out of the third flight.

At No. 6, Hammons took the first set 6-1 but Jessica Minkov tied things up with a 6-4 win in the second.  In the third set, Hammons took the match with a 10-7 victory in the third.

At second singles, Alsup made short work of Julie Martin, 6-1, 6-0 and Megan Hickey posted a straight-set win over Elise Ha, 6-2, 6-4.

In the semifinal matchup with ninth-ranked Chicago, the Big Red battled it out with the Maroons in the top two flights of doubles. In No. 1 action, Hawley and Alsup dropped an 8-7 (2) tiebreaker to Catherine Xu and Eugenia Lee. Chicago also grabbed a tiebreaker victory in No. 2 doubles as Cash and Hannah Cianciola fell to Lauren Park and Marjorie Antohi, 8-7 (3).

Lainey Axell and Nicole Semenov gave the Maroons a 3-0 lead entering singles play following an 8-2 win over Hickey and Hammons.

In singles play, Hawley suffered a 6-2, 6-4 loss to Antohi in the top flight while Xu defeated Alsup, 6-3, 6-4, in No. 2 singles.

Trailing 6-0, the Big Red garnered their lone victory of the match in No. 4 singles when Cianciola took down Lee in three sets, 6-1, 1-6, 10-7, but the Maroons captured the 8-1 win to move on to the finals of the Midwest Invitational.

The Big Red will move on to play 16th-ranked Washington University (St. Louis) on Saturday, April 6 at 10:30 a.m. CDT.