Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
vs. CMU Invitational
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
at Roanoke College DIII Challenge
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Fri Mar 29
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 30
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
2 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Women place seventh at Bob Shannon Invite

Hannah Hall  |  Photo by Jace Delgado
Hannah Hall | Photo by Jace Delgado

GRANVILLE, Ohio--  Hannah Hall won the high jump and Arlesha Cospy posted a pair of second-place finishes to lead the Denison women's track and field team to a seventh-place finish at the fifth annual Bob Shannon Invitational.  This year's meet consisted of 13 teams, a new high for the meet which was hosted inside Mitchell Fieldhouse.

Denison finished with 39 points to place seventh.  Carnegie Mellon won the team championship with 119 points.  Ohio Wesleyan took second with 97.5 points and Roanoke College placed third with 82 points.  Kenyon (71), Rio Grande (55) and Mount Vernon Nazarene followed in 4-6.

Hall locked up the top spot in the high jump with clearing 5'1" (1.55 meters).  Her teammate, Danni Gutelius finished sixth and picked up three points by clearing 4'9" (1.45 meters).

The Big Red had four competitors in the shot put and two finished in the top-5.  Cospy led the Denison contingent with a second-place finish and a distance of 41'1.75" (12.54 meters).  Anna Vrancken followed in fifth-place with a PR distance of 34'10.5" (10.63 meters).  That moves Vrancken into eighth-place on Denison's Indoor Track & Field top-10 in the shot put.  First-year Maddy Uible placed 13th (31'8.5") and Jessica Nix took 24th (27'10").

In the weight throw, Cospy and Vrancken placed second and 12th, respectively.  Cospy's first attempt traveled 46'9".  Kenyon's Funmilayo Lawal edged Cospy by three inches to win.  Vrancken posted a throw of 35'8".

In the running events, Erin O'Connor finished seventh in the 3,000 meters to pick up two points for the Big Red after her time of 11:23.84.  Tommy Solberg then followed in 11th place with a time of 11:49.35.   Rounding out the 3,000 meters was Phoebe Osterhout (11:56.40) and Sarah Radziewicz (12:05.55).

Molly Smith and Sydney Chandler ran in the 400, 200 and the 4x200 meter relay.  Smith placed 13th in the 400 in 1:04.92 and took 22nd in the 200 in 29.89.  Chandler logged a 20th place finish in the 400 in 1:07.18 and took 27th in 30.80.

In the 4x200 relay, Gutelius, Sydney Lerda, Chandler, and Smith placed fifth with a time of 1:59.09.  DU's results were rounded out by Gutelius who placed 22nd in the 60-meter dash with a PR of 8.99.

Denison will be back in action on Friday, Feb. 9 at the Ohio Wesleyan Open and on Saturday, Feb. 10 at the All-Ohio Championship hosted by Otterbein University.