Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
vs. CMU Invitational
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
at Roanoke College DIII Challenge
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Fri Mar 29
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 30
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
2 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Denison women finish sixth at NCAC’s

Hannah Hall  |  Photo by Allegheny College Athletics
Hannah Hall | Photo by Allegheny College Athletics

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Denison women's track and field finished sixth overall at the 2018 North Coast Athletic Conference Championships on Saturday afternoon at Allegheny College in Meadville, Pa. With 69.50 points on the weekend, the Big Red landed 7.50 points behind fifth-place Wittenberg (77) and four points ahead of Wooster in seventh place (65). Oberlin took the overall championship with 228 team points.

Receiving three All-NCAC selections in the field events on Saturday, senior Hannah Hall headlined the recognition with a pair of top-three finishes. In the high jump, Hall placed second overall, posting a height of 5'3.75" (1.62 meters), while fellow senior Jessica Nix followed in ninth place with a jump of 4'9.75" (1.47 meters). They also competed in the javelin event, with Hall taking third overall on a new personal-best throw of 110' (33.52 meters). Nix finished the event in 15th place with a mark of 62'6" (19.06 meters). She would also compete in the 100-meter hurdles, finishing eighth overall (21.19).

Arlesha Cospy earned DU's third all-conference performance in the discus event, placing second overall with a throw of 151'5" (46.16 meters), breaking her previous NCAC meet record of 149'10". Oberlin's Monique Newton would also break the meet record, finishing in first place with a 160'3". Anna Vrancken trailed Cospy in seventh place with a new PR of 121'8" (37.09 meters).

On the track, senior Phoebe Osterhout finished fourth overall in the 800-meter finals with a time of 2:22.77, while Molly Smith placed fifth in the 400-meter dash, clocking in at 1:02.68.

The Big Red also fared well in the distance events, led by Erin O'Connor's eighth-place finish in the 1,500-meter run, logging a personal-best time of 4:56.85. Emily Grabauskas trailed in 15th place with a 5:10.51. An eighth-place finish also belonged to Anna Fash in the 5,000-meter run, checking in at 19:24.54. Tommy Solberg followed in 11th place with a PR time of 19.44.05.

DU rounded out the competition in the relay events as Nix, Hall, Smith and Mackenzie Mason teamed up in the 4X100 meter relay to finish seventh overall with a time of 52.84. Smith then went on to join Osterhout, Sydney Chandler, and Sydney Lerda in the 4X400 meter relay to clock in at 4:19.54 in seventh place.

The Big Red will now prepare for nationals as they compete at a number of schools this Friday, May 11 when they send competitors to the Dr. Keeler Invitational (North Central (Ill.)), Harrison Dillard Twilight (Baldwin Wallace), and Gator Invite (Allegheny).