Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
vs. CMU Invitational
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
at Roanoke College DIII Challenge
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Fri Mar 29
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 30
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
2 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Big Red boast top-10’s at North Central & OWU

Anna Fash  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Anna Fash | Photo by Brett Dunbar

GRANVILLE, Ohio -- Denison women's track and field turned in their final performances before nationals on Wednesday and Thursday afternoons, landing five, top-10 finishes at the Gregory Invitational (North Central (Ill.)) in Naperville, Ill. and the Great Lakes Elite Meet in Delaware, Ohio (Ohio Wesleyan).

At North Central College, junior Anna Fash took center stage for the Big Red on Wednesday evening when she placed fifth in the 10,000-meter run with a time of 38:52.51. This marked the fourth, top-five finish in this event for Fash during the 2018 outdoor season.

Freshman Molly Smith added a new PR at NCC, placing 15th overall in the 800-meter run with a new fastest time of 2:23.03.

On Thursday at Ohio Wesleyan, DU received three, top-15 finishes from freshman Anna Vrancken, led by her new personal-best distance of 35'2.50" (10.73 meters) in the shot put, good for sixth place. She also placed seventh in the hammer throw, logging a toss of 119'11" (36.55 meters), and finished the discus event in 12th place (118'9"). Senior Arlesha Cospy led all Big Red competitors in the discus with a mark of 152'1" (46.37 meters) in third place.

Senior Hannah Hall rounded out the top-10 placers for Denison, finishing fifth overall in the high jump with a 5'1.75" (1.57 meters).

Awaiting the final qualifying marks to come in from across the country, the Big Red will prepare for the 2018 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on May 24-26.