Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 07
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Jan 25
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 06
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Mar 07
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 28
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 08
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 13
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 14
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 21
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Fri May 22
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Sat May 23
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red women place 5th at Fighting Scots Invite

Sarah Radziewicz  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Sarah Radziewicz | Photo by Brett Dunbar

WOOSTER, Ohio -- Denison women's track and field logged eight personal bests on their way to a fifth-place finish on Saturday at the Fighting Scots Invitational hosted by the College of Wooster. Totaling 58 team points on the day, the Big Red finished 29 points ahead of sixth place Kenyon (29). Wooster won the meet with 131.5 team points.

Leading the way on the track for the Big Red were freshman Meagan Balch and sophomore Sarah Radziewicz. In the one mile run, Balch paced DU with a personal best time of 5:37 to finish second overall and Radziewicz followed in ninth with a PR of 5:52.72.

The pair also led Denison in the 800-meter run, highlighted by Balch's personal record in sixth place at 2:36.68. Radziewicz trailed in 11th with a PR of 2:50.56 and Stefanie Rodrigues finished in 15th after clocking in at 2:55.75.

The Big Red added two more personal records when Allie Holmes logged a sixth-place time of 1:09.24 in the 400-meter dash and sophomore Danni Gutelius placed 11th in the 60-meter dash when she crossed the finish line in 8.96.

In the field, freshman Ashley Schmoll won the shot put event with a maximum launch of 36'10.25" (11.23 meters), while Anna Vrancken followed in fifth place with a final mark of 33'3.75" (10.15 meters). Vrancken then led DU in the weight throw after placing third overall on a distance of 40'6.25" (12.35 meters) and freshman Becca Skolnick landed two spots behind in fifth place with a new PR of 35'5.75" (10.81 meters).

In the high jump event, Gutelius landed in third place with a final mark of 4'7.50" (1.41 meters), while senior Mackenzie Mason placed second overall in the pole vault on a launch of 9'0.25" (2.75 meters).

Denison rounded out the action in the 4X400 meter relay when Balch, Holmes, Gutelius, and Rodrigues teamed up to finish seventh overall with a time of 4:54.67.

The Big Red will return to action next Saturday, February 2 when they host the Bob Shannon Invitational and the All-Ohio Combined Events Championship at the Mitchell Fieldhouse in Granville.