Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
12 p.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 5th Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 8th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Fri Mar 29
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 30
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
2 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Women’s Track & Field finishes in eighth at Bob Shannon

(L-R) Allie Holmes, Sydney Lerda  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
(L-R) Allie Holmes, Sydney Lerda | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio – Denison women's track and field placed eighth overall at the 2019 Bob Shannon Invitational hosted by the Big Red at the Mitchell Fieldhouse in Granville. Finishing with a total of 33.50 team points, DU landed 11.50 points ahead of ninth-place Transylvania (22), and 1.50 points behind seventh-place Earlham (35). Ohio Wesleyan took home the team title with 107 points.

Totaling four, top-five finishes on the day, the Big Red collected three of those finishes in the distance events. In the 3,000-meter run, freshman Emily Willson placed second overall with a final time of 11:07.23. Sophomore Tommy Solberg followed in 10th place after logging an 11:48.50.

In the 5,000 meters, Meagan Balch paced DU in third place with a time of 19.15.47, while Sarah Radziewicz finished one spot behind Balch in fourth place after clocking in at 19:57.

DU's track success continued in the 800-meter run, led by junior Sydney Lerda in 16th place with a time of 2:38.00. Sophomore Allie Holmes followed Lerda by less than three seconds with a time of 2:40.98 in 19th place.

In the 400-meter dash, first-year Stefanie Rodrigues finished with a mark of 1:11.30 to place 24th, while sophomore Molly Smith led Denison in the 200 meters with a time of 29.84 in 20th place.

In the field events, freshman Ashley Schmoll led the Big Red with a fifth-place finish in the shot put on a team-best throw of 36'5.75" (11.12 meters). Sophomore Anna Vrancken placed ninth overall with a distance of 35'3.25" (10.75 meters).

Also competing in the weight throw, Vrancken headlined the DU performances in sixth place with a mark of 43'10.50" (13.37 meters). Leah Ackerman followed in eighth place with a personal best throw of 42'2.75" (12.87 meters), and Abby Reppert did the same to finish in ninth place at 40'7.50" (12.38 meters). Becca Skolnick also recorded a PR in 19th place on a throw of 32'6.50" (9.92 meters).

Danni Gutelius and Mackenzie Mason garnered two additional top 10's for the Big Red when Gutelius placed sixth overall in the high jump event (4'9" – 1.45 meters) and Mason tied for seventh in the pole vault at 9'0.25" (2.75 meters).

In the final event of the day, Smith, Gutelius, Holmes, and Lerda teamed up in the 4X400 meter relay to placed seventh overall with a time of 4:33.89.

Denison returns to action on Sunday, February 3 when freshman Ashley Schmoll represents the Big Red in the pentathlon competition at the 2019 All-Ohio Combined Events Championship hosted at the Mitchell Fieldhouse in Granville. The competition will begin at 12 p.m.