Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Dec 01
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
12 p.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 5th Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 8th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
at NCAA Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Championship
@ Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 16
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Fri Mar 29
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 30
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
2 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
vs. NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Denison women land in fifth at Noke Elite Meet

Molly Smith  |  Photo by Jace Delgado
Molly Smith | Photo by Jace Delgado

SALEM, Va. – Denison women's track & field logged five new personal records and eight finishes in the top three on their way to a fifth-place finish overall at the Noke Elite Meet hosted by Roanoke College on Saturday in Salem, Va. With 76 team points, DU landed 22.5 points behind fourth-place Berry College (98.5) and 56 points ahead of Gettysburg in sixth place (20). Carnegie Mellon placed first overall with 173 total points.

Led by three personal bests on the track, the Big Red's efforts were highlighted by freshman Emily Willson who placed first overall in the 5,000-meter run with a new personal record of 18:55.12.

The individual success continued in the 400-meter dash when sophomore Molly Smith placed third with a time of 1:04.94 and Sydney Lerda followed in 10th at 1:08.47. Smith also placed 10th overall in the 200-meter dash at 29.73 and then teamed up with Danni Gutelius, Mackenzie Mason, and Ashley Schmoll in the 4X200 meter relay to finish in second after crossing the finish line at 1:56.36.

Denison continued to represent in the field events, including a pair of second place finishes in the weight throw and shot put. In the weight throw, sophomore Anna Vrancken placed second overall after logging a new personal record of 45'10.50" (13.98 meters). Abby Reppert followed in fourth place on a throw of 40'6.75" (12.36 meters) and Leah Ackerman landed in sixth at 39'6" (12.04 meters). Becca Skolnick placed 11th overall on a throw of 32'.

In the shot put, Ackerman logged her own PR of 35'10.75" (10.94 meters) to place second overall, while Schmoll finished .01 meters behind Ackerman in third with a mark of 35'10.50" (10.93 meters). Vrancken placed sixth overall at 34'7.50" (9.85 meters).

The field events were rounded out by Gutelius finishing in a tie for 10th in the high jump on a leap of 4'6" (1.37 meters) and Mason placing seventh overall in the pole vault on a final mark of 9'5" (2.87 meters).

In the distance events, Sarah Radziewicz clocked in with a new personal best of 11:10.32 in the 3,000-meter run to place seventh overall. Meagan Balch trailed by less than a second to placed eighth at 11:11.04. The same success occurred for Allie Holmes in the 800-meter run after she posted a new PR of 2:40.96 and finished in seventh. Fellow sophomore Tommy Solberg followed in 10th at 2:47.04. Solberg also competed in the mile run and clocked in at 5:57.28 in 15th place.

In the 4,000-meter distance medley relay, Radziewicz, Holmes, Lerda, Balch joined together and finished in third on a time of 13:33.12. The meet was rounded out when Smith, Gutelius, Holmes, and Lerda competed in the 4X400 meter relay and placed third overall at 4:29.21.

The Big Red will return to action next Saturday, Feb. 16 when they send multiple competitors to the Kenyon Classic in Gambier and the Kent State Tune-Up meet in Kent.