Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Dec 07
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Jan 25
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 06
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Mar 07
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 28
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 08
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 13
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 14
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 21
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Fri May 22
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Sat May 23
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
No Event
View Full Schedule

Women’s Track & Field competes at Kenyon

Danni Gutelius  |  Photo by Jace Delgado
Danni Gutelius | Photo by Jace Delgado

GAMBIER, Ohio -- Denison women's track & field traveled to Gambier, Ohio on Saturday and placed eighth overall at the Kenyon College Classic held at the Kenyon Athletic Center. Finished with 25 team points, the Big Red trailed Bethany (W.V.) by 21 points in seventh place. The College of Wooster won the meet with 161.50 points.

Headlining DU's performance was freshman Ashley Schmoll who landed three finishes in the top six, led by a second place finish in the shot put where she reached a mark of 35'5.25" (10.80 meters).

She followed with new personal bests in the long jump, where she placed fifth overall at 13'10.25" (4.22 meters), and in the 60-meter hurdles where she turned in a sixth-place finished at 10.91 after logging a 10.74 in prelims.

Also logging finishes in the top 10 was Danni Gutelius who finished fifth in the high jump on a leap of 4'11.00" (1.50 meters). She also placed eighth overall in the 60-meter dash on a final time of 9.01.

Denison's competitors were rounded out by Mackenzie Mason's fifth-place performance in the pole vault where she reached a maximum height of 9'2.25" (2.80 meters).

The Big Red will return to action next Friday, February 22 when Denison hosts the NCAC Last Chance Meet at the Mitchell Fieldhouse in Granville.