Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Jan 19
at Dave Lehman Open
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Jan 26
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Fighting Scots Invitational 5th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 02
12 p.m. / 2 p.m.
Bob Shannon Invitational 8th Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 03
12 p.m.
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 5th Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 8th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
12:30 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
12 p.m. / 4 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 15
10 a.m. / 3:45 p.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m. / 11:50 a.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m.
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Hilltop Classic 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 16th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri May 10
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 15
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Women’s Track & Field places second at BSC

Tommy Solberg  |  Photo by Brett Dunbar
Tommy Solberg | Photo by Brett Dunbar

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - Led by three individual championships and a new school record, Denison women's track & field placed second overall at the 2019 Hilltop Classic hosted by Birmingham-Southern College on Saturday in Birmingham, Ala. Finishing with 120 team points, the Big Red edged out third-place BSC with 116 points and landed 11 points behind team champion Cumberland University (131).

Also garnering 12, top-three finishes on the day, the Big Red received a headline performance from freshman Marija Pavlick in the javelin event where she set a new school record and placed first overall on a final distance of 126'3.25" (38.49 meters). Pavlick's new program best finished nearly two feet better than the previous school record set by Denison's former All-American Aedin Brennan on May 5, 2016 (124'7"). The freshman was followed by Becca Skolnick in fifth place at 94'9.75", Sam Zimmerman in sixth (90'3.50"), and Ashley Schmoll in seventh (89'5.50"). All four finishers earned a spot on Denison's list of top-10 personal records.

Schmoll also earned an individual title for DU in the discus where she placed first overall on a PR throw of 122' (37.20 meters). Anna Vrancken landed two spots behind in third place at 113'5" (34.57 meters), while Skolnick (111'10") and Abby Reppert (95'10") rounded out the top-five.

Denison continued to succeed in the throws events where they landed four, top-three finishes. In the shot put, freshman Leah Ackerman placed second overall on a personal best of 36'1.25" (11 meters). Vrancken followed in third at 34'11.25" (10.65 meters) and Schmoll tallied a PR in fourth at 34'9" (10.59 meters).

In the hammer throw, Vrancken led DU in second place on a personal record of 137'1" (41.79 meters). Reppert trailed in third at 122' (37.20 meters) and Ackerman finished with a mark of 115'8" (35.25 meters) to place seventh.

Danni Gutelis earned a pair of third-place finishes in the high jump (4'9") and the triple jump (31'6.75"), while Mackenzie Mason placed fourth overall in the pole vault at 9'6" (2.90 meters).

On the track, Molly Smith highlighted DU's performance in the 800-meter dash where she earned Denison's third individual title of the day on a final time of 2:24.59. She was followed by Sydney Lerda in fifth at 2:33.19, Emily Willson in sixth (2:40.84) and Tommy Solberg in 11th (2:42.64).

Solberg also competed in the 1,500-meter run where she placed eighth overall after clocking in at 5:15.71. Willson trailed in 12th at 5:19.15.

Denison's distance events were rounded out by Sarah Radziewicz in the 5,000-meter run where she logged a time of 20:20.01 and placed second.

In the final event of the meet, Smith, Willson, Lerda, and Solberg teamed up in the 4X400 meter relay to place third overall at 4:31.04.

The Big Red return to action next Saturday, April 6 when they travel to Delaware, Ohio to compete in the Marv Frye Invitational.