Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Dec 07
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Jan 25
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 06
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Mar 07
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 28
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 08
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 13
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 14
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 21
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Fri May 22
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Sat May 23
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
No Event
View Full Schedule

Denison women fall short in Wooster dual

Leah Ackerman  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Leah Ackerman | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio –Denison women's track & field finished second overall to the College of Wooster on Wednesday evening, 87-57, in a traditional dual meet hosted at Denison University in Granville.

Tallying five event victories on the day, the Big Red were highlighted in the hammer throw where freshman Leah Ackerman set a new personal record to place first overall on a mark of 142'1" (43.31 meters). Sophomore Anna Vrancken followed in second at 141'3" (43.07 meters) and Abby Reppert in third on a distance of 122'2" (37.25 meters). Becca Skolnick landed in sixth place on a PR throw of 99'10" (30.44 meters).

Ackerman also earned a victory in the shot put event after reaching a mark of 35'2" (10.72 meters), while Vrancken landed in second at 32'5.50" (9.89 meters). Vrancken also earned one of Denison's five individual victories in the discus event when she placed first overall on a throw of 116'8" (35.58 meters). Skolnick followed in second at 112'11" (34.42 meters) and Reppert took third (100'10").

In the javelin event, freshman Marija Pavlick cashed in on another DU event victory after reaching a winning mark of 121'4" (36.98 meters). Sam Zimmerman set a new personal-best distance of 95'4" (29.06 meters) to place fourth overall and Skolnick followed in fifth place at 93'2".

Garnering four additional top-fives in the remaining field events, Isabella Luaces led Denison in the long jump with a second-place finish on a maximum mark of 14'5.25" (4.40 meters). Freshman Olivia Ewing trailed Luaces by .20 meters to land in fifth place at 4.20 meters (13'9.50").

In the pole vault, Mackenzie Mason earned a third-place finish on a height of 9'6.25" (2.90 meters) while Ashley Schmoll rounded out the field competition with a fourth-place finish in the high jump (4'3.25").

On the track, Schmoll earned an event victory for DU in the 100-meter hurdles on a final time of 18.49. Schmoll also competed in the 200-meter dash where she placed fourth overall after clocking in at 29.58. Mason led the Big Red in the event while placing second overall at 28.93. Luaces followed at 29.28 in third.

In the 400-meter dash, Molly Smith finished in second place after crossing the finish line at 1:03.91 while Allie Holmes followed in the third at 1:08.71. Denison also collected a third-place finish in the 800-meter run when Tommy Solberg took third on a time of 2:38.50. Emma Riordan followed in fifth place at 2:56.48.

In the 1,500-meter run, Denison was led by freshman Emily Willson in fourth place on a mark of 5:09.55. Sydney Lerda placed sixth overall after clocking in at 5:18.71.

The meet was rounded out in the 4X400 meter relay when Solberg, Smith, Lerda, and Holmes teamed up to place second overall on a final time of 4:30.48.

The Big Red will return to action on Saturday, April 13 when they travel to Delaware, Ohio to compete in the All-Ohio Championship hosted at Ohio Wesleyan University.