Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 09
11 a.m.
at Noke Elite Meet 5th Place
in Salem, Va.
Sat Feb 16
12 p.m. / 2:30 p.m.
at Kenyon Classic 8th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 16
10:00 am
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Fri Feb 22
5 p.m. / 7 p.m.
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 24
12:30 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 01
12 p.m. / 4 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Mar 02
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 15
10 a.m. / 3:45 p.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m. / 11:50 a.m.
at Washington & Lee Carnival
in Lexington, Va.
Sat Mar 16
11 a.m.
at Muskie Duals
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Mar 30
10 a.m. / 11 a.m.
at Hilltop Classic 2nd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Apr 10
3:30 p.m.
Denison-Wooster Dual Meet 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 13
10 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 16th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m. / 12 p.m.
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 20
10 a.m.
at Kentucky Outdoor Open
in Lexington, Ky. (UK Outdoor Track & Field Complex)
Fri Apr 26
1:30 p.m. / 6 p.m.
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 27
12 p.m.
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 03
12 p.m. / 3 p.m.
at NCAC Championship
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat May 04
10 a.m. / 2:15 p.m.
at NCAC Championship 7th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed May 15
11 a.m. / 6 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 16
1 p.m. / 3:30 p.m.
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 23
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 24
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 25
at NCAA Championship
@ SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio
View Full Schedule

Denison women fall short in Wooster dual

Leah Ackerman  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Leah Ackerman | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GRANVILLE, Ohio –Denison women's track & field finished second overall to the College of Wooster on Wednesday evening, 87-57, in a traditional dual meet hosted at Denison University in Granville.

Tallying five event victories on the day, the Big Red were highlighted in the hammer throw where freshman Leah Ackerman set a new personal record to place first overall on a mark of 142'1" (43.31 meters). Sophomore Anna Vrancken followed in second at 141'3" (43.07 meters) and Abby Reppert in third on a distance of 122'2" (37.25 meters). Becca Skolnick landed in sixth place on a PR throw of 99'10" (30.44 meters).

Ackerman also earned a victory in the shot put event after reaching a mark of 35'2" (10.72 meters), while Vrancken landed in second at 32'5.50" (9.89 meters). Vrancken also earned one of Denison's five individual victories in the discus event when she placed first overall on a throw of 116'8" (35.58 meters). Skolnick followed in second at 112'11" (34.42 meters) and Reppert took third (100'10").

In the javelin event, freshman Marija Pavlick cashed in on another DU event victory after reaching a winning mark of 121'4" (36.98 meters). Sam Zimmerman set a new personal-best distance of 95'4" (29.06 meters) to place fourth overall and Skolnick followed in fifth place at 93'2".

Garnering four additional top-fives in the remaining field events, Isabella Luaces led Denison in the long jump with a second-place finish on a maximum mark of 14'5.25" (4.40 meters). Freshman Olivia Ewing trailed Luaces by .20 meters to land in fifth place at 4.20 meters (13'9.50").

In the pole vault, Mackenzie Mason earned a third-place finish on a height of 9'6.25" (2.90 meters) while Ashley Schmoll rounded out the field competition with a fourth-place finish in the high jump (4'3.25").

On the track, Schmoll earned an event victory for DU in the 100-meter hurdles on a final time of 18.49. Schmoll also competed in the 200-meter dash where she placed fourth overall after clocking in at 29.58. Mason led the Big Red in the event while placing second overall at 28.93. Luaces followed at 29.28 in third.

In the 400-meter dash, Molly Smith finished in second place after crossing the finish line at 1:03.91 while Allie Holmes followed in the third at 1:08.71. Denison also collected a third-place finish in the 800-meter run when Tommy Solberg took third on a time of 2:38.50. Emma Riordan followed in fifth place at 2:56.48.

In the 1,500-meter run, Denison was led by freshman Emily Willson in fourth place on a mark of 5:09.55. Sydney Lerda placed sixth overall after clocking in at 5:18.71.

The meet was rounded out in the 4X400 meter relay when Solberg, Smith, Lerda, and Holmes teamed up to place second overall on a final time of 4:30.48.

The Big Red will return to action on Saturday, April 13 when they travel to Delaware, Ohio to compete in the All-Ohio Championship hosted at Ohio Wesleyan University.