Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Sat Dec 07
at Mount Union Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Jan 18
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Jan 25
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 30
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 08
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 09
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 14
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at Wittenberg Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Feb 22
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Feb 23
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Feb 28
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 29
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 06
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Sat Mar 07
at Polar Bear Final Qualifier
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat Mar 28
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Apr 03
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 04
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Apr 16
Wooster Dual Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 18
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 24
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 01
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat May 02
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri May 08
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 13
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 14
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill. (North Central College)
Thu May 21
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Fri May 22
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
Sat May 23
at NCAA Championship
in Rochester, N.Y. (St. John Fisher College)
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red finish in third at Kenyon Invite

Becca Skolnick  |  Photo by Curt Ashcraft
Becca Skolnick | Photo by Curt Ashcraft

GAMBIER, Ohio – Denison women's track & field garnered four event victories on Saturday afternoon to place third overall at the 2019 Kenyon Spring Invitational held in Gambier, Ohio. Finishing with a team score of 122, the Big Red finished 18.50 points behind Mount Vernon Nazarene University in second place. Wooster took home the team title with 262.50 team points.

Leading the way with a pair of individual victories was sophomore Anna Vrancken. Earning her first event win in the shot put event, Vrancken placed first overall on a throw of 34'6.25" (10.52 meters). Freshman Leah Ackerman followed in third place at 33'3.75" (10.15 meters). Vrancken also finished first overall in the hammer throw where she reached a final mark of 135'6" (41.30 meters). Abby Reppert placed second overall (121'7") and Ackerman landed in third (119'11").

In the discus, the Big Red were led by Becca Skolnick who won the event on a final mark of 112' (34.15 meters). Vrancken trailed by a foot in second place at 111' (33.84 meters) and Reppert took third (108'3").

Denison also turned in three, top-five finishes in the javelin throw at Kenyon where freshman Ashley Schmoll led the pack with a first-place finish on a new personal best launch of 106'7" (32.50 meters). Sam Zimmerman also set a new PR at 101'9" (31.01 meters) to place third overall and Skolnick followed in third (93'4"). DU's Marija Pavlick also took part in the javelin throw at the Kentucky Open hosted at the University of Kentucky on Saturday where the freshman placed eighth overall on a distance of 100' (30.49 meters).

In the long jump, senior Isabella Luaces landed a new personal record to place fourth overall at 15'7 (4.75 meters) and to make her way into Denison's top-10 list of personal records. Danni Gutelius landed in eighth place at 14'4.50" (4.38 meters) and Schmoll trailed in ninth (14'4").

The field events were rounded out in the pole vault where Mackenzie Mason finished in third on a maximum mark of 10' (3.05 meters) and Gutelius took fourth in the high jump at 4'11" (1.50 meters).

On the track, Gutelius and Luaces teamed up with Mason and Schmoll in the 4X100 meter relay to place third overall on a final time of 53.11.

In the sprint events, Olivia Ewing took fifth overall in the 100-meter dash after clocking in at 14.76. In the 200, Sydney Lerda finished in sixth place at 31.24 and Allie Holmes followed by .43 seconds in seventh place on a time of 31.67.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Gutelius logged a time of 19.98 to finish in fifth place.

The Big Red also garnered a pair of top-10's in the 800-meter run where Lerda took seventh place at 2:33.36 and Holmes trailed in 10th at 2:39.85.

Denison will return to action next Friday, April 26 when they host the Big Red Invitational at Piper Stadium in Granville.